VOLTAS Q2 FY27 results at a glance
VOLTAS LTD Q2 FY27 key results metrics| Quarter | Q2 FY27 |
|---|
| Quarter ended | 30 Sept 2026 |
|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,707 cr |
|---|
| Revenue YoY | +16.9% |
|---|
| Operating profit | ₹104 cr |
|---|
| Operating margin | 3.9% |
|---|
| Net profit | ₹47.71 cr |
|---|
| Net profit YoY | +39.1% |
|---|
| Net profit QoQ | -77.7% |
|---|
| Net margin | 1.8% |
|---|
| Basic EPS | ₹1.59 |
|---|
| TTM revenue | ₹15,226 cr |
|---|
| TTM net profit | ₹463 cr |
|---|
| TTM net margin | 3.0% |
|---|
VOLTAS Q2 FY27 results: what the numbers say
VOLTAS LTD (VOLTAS) has reported its Q2 FY27 results for the quarter ended 2026-09-30. The company posted revenue of ₹2,707 cr and a net profit of ₹47.71 cr, translating into earnings per share of ₹1.59.
Compared with the same quarter a year earlier, revenue grew by +16.9% and net profit grew strongly by +39.1%. Profit rising faster than revenue points to better cost control or operating leverage flowing through the P&L.
Operating profit for the quarter stood at ₹104 cr, an operating margin of 3.9% versus 2.0% a year ago — a gain of 1.9 percentage points.
VOLTAS quarter-wise results table
Revenue
₹2,707 cr
+16.9% YoY
Net profit
₹47.71 cr
+39.1% YoY
Operating profit
₹104 cr
+126.8% YoY
Swipe sideways to see all columns →
VOLTAS LTD (VOLTAS) quarter-wise results — revenue, operating profit, net profit, margins, EPS and growth| Quarter | Revenue | Operating profit | Net profit | OPM | Net margin | EPS | Profit YoY | Profit QoQ |
|---|
| Q2 FY272026-09-30 | ₹2,707 cr | ₹104 cr | ₹47.71 cr | 3.9% | 1.8% | ₹1.59 | +39.1% | -77.7% |
| Q1 FY272026-06-30 | ₹4,623 cr | ₹244 cr | ₹214 cr | 5.3% | 4.6% | ₹6.46 | +52.2% | +84.0% |
| Q4 FY262026-03-31 | ₹4,844 cr | ₹200 cr | ₹116 cr | 4.1% | 2.4% | ₹3.51 | — | +36.8% |
| Q3 FY262025-12-31 | ₹3,053 cr | ₹157 cr | ₹84.95 cr | 5.1% | 2.8% | ₹2.57 | — | +147.7% |
| Q2 FY262025-09-30 | ₹2,314 cr | ₹45.99 cr | ₹34.29 cr | 2.0% | 1.5% | ₹1.03 | — | -75.6% |
| Q1 FY262025-06-30 | ₹3,912 cr | ₹160 cr | ₹140 cr | 4.1% | 3.6% | ₹4.25 | — | — |
| TTM (last 4 quarters) | ₹15,226 cr | ₹705 cr | ₹463 cr | 4.6% | 3.0% | ₹14.13 | — | — |
Consolidated figures as reported to the exchanges, shown in ₹ crore. OPM = operating profit margin. Updated automatically whenever a new quarter is filed.
VOLTAS quarterly income statement
Line-item results for the last six quarters as filed — sales, expenses, operating profit, interest, tax and profit after tax in ₹ crore.
VOLTAS LTD quarterly income statement| Particulars | Q2 FY272026-09-30 | Q1 FY272026-06-30 | Q4 FY262026-03-31 | Q3 FY262025-12-31 | Q2 FY262025-09-30 | Q1 FY262025-06-30 |
|---|
| Revenue / Sales | ₹2,707 cr | ₹4,623 cr | ₹4,844 cr | ₹3,053 cr | ₹2,314 cr | ₹3,912 cr |
|---|
| Total expenses | ₹2,622 cr | ₹4,379 cr | ₹4,643 cr | ₹2,896 cr | ₹2,268 cr | ₹3,752 cr |
|---|
| Gross profit | — | ₹972 cr | ₹962 cr | ₹709 cr | ₹550 cr | ₹833 cr |
|---|
| Operating profit (EBIT) | ₹104 cr | ₹244 cr | ₹200 cr | ₹157 cr | ₹45.99 cr | ₹160 cr |
|---|
| Operating margin | 3.9% | 5.3% | 4.1% | 5.1% | 2.0% | 4.1% |
|---|
| Interest cost | ₹19.77 cr | ₹12.75 cr | ₹22.2 cr | ₹31.09 cr | ₹19.96 cr | ₹13.53 cr |
|---|
| Profit before tax | ₹124 cr | ₹285 cr | ₹185 cr | ₹116 cr | ₹54.12 cr | ₹203 cr |
|---|
| Tax expense | ₹35.22 cr | ₹72.7 cr | ₹71.07 cr | ₹31.31 cr | ₹22.62 cr | ₹62.11 cr |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 28.4% | 25.5% | 38.5% | 27.0% | 41.8% | 30.6% |
|---|
| Net profit (PAT) | ₹47.71 cr | ₹214 cr | ₹116 cr | ₹84.95 cr | ₹34.29 cr | ₹140 cr |
|---|
| Net profit margin | 1.8% | 4.6% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 3.6% |
|---|
| Basic EPS | ₹1.59 | ₹6.46 | ₹3.51 | ₹2.57 | ₹1.03 | ₹4.25 |
|---|
| Diluted EPS | — | ₹6.46 | ₹3.51 | ₹2.57 | ₹1.03 | ₹4.25 |
|---|
VOLTAS results growth — YoY and QoQ
Quarterly growth rates, year on year and quarter on quarter| Growth | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 |
|---|
| Revenue YoY | +16.9% | +18.2% | — | — | — | — |
|---|
| Revenue QoQ | -41.5% | -4.5% | +58.7% | +31.9% | -40.8% | — |
|---|
| Operating profit YoY | +126.8% | +52.6% | — | — | — | — |
|---|
| Operating profit QoQ | -57.3% | +22.1% | +27.7% | +240.7% | -71.3% | — |
|---|
| Net profit YoY | +39.1% | +52.2% | — | — | — | — |
|---|
| Net profit QoQ | -77.7% | +84.0% | +36.8% | +147.7% | -75.6% | — |
|---|
| EPS YoY | +54.4% | +52.0% | — | — | — | — |
|---|
| EPS QoQ | -75.4% | +84.0% | +36.6% | +149.5% | -75.8% | — |
|---|
VOLTAS annual results history
Full-year performance for VOLTAS LTD, useful for reading each quarter in context.
VOLTAS LTD annual income statement| Particulars | FY262026-03-31 | FY252025-03-31 | FY242024-03-31 | FY232023-03-31 |
|---|
| Revenue / Sales | ₹14,123 cr | ₹15,320 cr | ₹12,407 cr | ₹9,399 cr |
|---|
| Total expenses | ₹13,521 cr | ₹14,252 cr | ₹11,980 cr | ₹9,109 cr |
|---|
| Gross profit | ₹3,035 cr | ₹3,345 cr | ₹2,584 cr | ₹2,014 cr |
|---|
| Operating profit (EBIT) | ₹602 cr | ₹1,069 cr | ₹427 cr | ₹291 cr |
|---|
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 7.0% | 3.4% | 3.1% |
|---|
| Interest cost | ₹86.78 cr | ₹62.11 cr | ₹55.88 cr | ₹29.59 cr |
|---|
| Profit before tax | ₹557 cr | ₹1,191 cr | ₹486 cr | ₹307 cr |
|---|
| Tax expense | ₹187 cr | ₹356 cr | ₹238 cr | ₹171 cr |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 33.6% | 29.9% | 48.9% | 55.6% |
|---|
| Net profit (PAT) | ₹376 cr | ₹841 cr | ₹252 cr | ₹135 cr |
|---|
| Net profit margin | 2.7% | 5.5% | 2.0% | 1.4% |
|---|
| Basic EPS | ₹11.36 | ₹25.43 | ₹7.62 | ₹4.08 |
|---|
| Diluted EPS | ₹11.36 | ₹25.43 | ₹7.62 | ₹4.08 |
|---|
Revenue trend and demand read-through
Topline for Q2 FY27 came in at ₹2,707 cr against ₹2,314 cr in Q2 FY26, and ₹4,623 cr in the preceding Q1 FY27 quarter.
On a sequential basis revenue declined -41.5%. Sequential moves are the quickest read on demand momentum because they strip out the base effect of a year-old quarter, though seasonality can distort a single quarter.
Total expenses for the quarter were ₹2,622 cr, or 96.9% of revenue, with operating profit grew +126.8% year on year.
Margins, tax and profitability
Net profit of ₹47.71 cr works out to a net margin of 1.8% compared with 1.5% in the year-ago quarter. Margin expansion of this kind usually reflects a better product or service mix, softer input costs, or tighter overheads.
Below the operating line, VOLTAS LTD reported profit before tax of ₹124 cr, a tax charge of ₹35.22 cr (effective rate 28.4%), interest cost of ₹19.77 cr. Reading these together with operating profit shows how much of the quarter's earnings were driven by the core business versus financing and tax movements.
Sequentially, net profit moved from ₹214 cr in Q1 FY27 to ₹47.71 cr in Q2 FY27, a change of -77.7%.
Trailing twelve months and annual context
Across the trailing four quarters VOLTAS LTD has generated revenue of ₹15,226 cr and net profit of ₹463 cr, a trailing net margin of 3.0%. The trailing view smooths out one-off quarters and is the number most valuation multiples are built on.
On a full-year basis, FY26 revenue was ₹14,123 cr with net profit of ₹376 cr and EPS of ₹11.36, versus the prior year where revenue declined -7.8% and profit declined -55.3%.
What to watch in the next VOLTAS quarter
For the coming quarters the numbers worth tracking on this page are revenue momentum, the operating margin trend, the interest burden and whether EPS keeps pace with profit growth. A sustained run of year-on-year profit growth is what usually drives a re-rating rather than any single quarter.
No next results date is available in the board-meeting calendar. Statement figures update when Yahoo Finance makes them available; this is not an immediate exchange-filing feed.
Financial figures here are supplied through Yahoo Finance fundamentals and shown in ₹ crore, without adjustment. This is information and analysis, not investment advice.
VOLTAS results coverage
VOLTAS results date history
VOLTAS LTD past board meeting dates for financial results| Board meeting date | Purpose | Details |
|---|
| 6 Nov 2026 | Financial Results | To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026 |
VOLTAS quarterly results FAQs
What were VOLTAS LTD (VOLTAS) Q2 FY27 results?
In Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 Sept 2026), VOLTAS LTD reported revenue of ₹2,707 cr and net profit of ₹47.71 cr, a change of +39.1% year on year on +16.9% revenue growth. EPS stood at ₹1.59.
What is VOLTAS profit margin in Q2 FY27?
VOLTAS LTD posted a net profit margin of 1.8% and an operating margin of 3.9% in Q2 FY27. On a trailing twelve-month basis, revenue is ₹15,226 cr and net profit ₹463 cr.
Did VOLTAS results beat the previous quarter?
VOLTAS LTD net profit changed -77.7% quarter on quarter, from ₹214 cr in Q1 FY27 to ₹47.71 cr in Q2 FY27.
When are VOLTAS LTD (VOLTAS) quarterly results?
VOLTAS LTD has not yet intimated its next results date to the exchange. This page updates automatically from the exchange board-meeting calendar.
Where can I see VOLTAS latest quarterly results?
Our latest VOLTAS results coverage — "Voltas Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹47.71 cr" — breaks down revenue, profit, margins and management commentary.
What is VOLTAS LTD annual revenue and profit?
For FY26, VOLTAS LTD reported full-year revenue of ₹14,123 cr and net profit of ₹376 cr, with EPS of ₹11.36.
How many quarterly results has VOLTAS declared recently?
VOLTAS has held 1 recent board meetings for financial results, the last on 6 Nov 2026.
Results dates: NSE board-meeting calendar. Financial figures: Yahoo Finance fundamentals, not a direct exchange filing feed. Last successful data fetch 7 Nov 2026. Figures can be delayed; results change only when the provider publishes them. For information only, not investment advice.