Voltas Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹47.71 cr
Quick answer
Voltas Limited Q2 FY27 consolidated results: revenue from operations of ₹2,707 cr and net profit of ₹47.71 cr.
Figures are from the company's reported results for the stated period; year-on-year comparisons use the same quarter of the previous year.

Quick summary
Revenue
₹2,707 cr
Net Profit
₹47.71 cr
Voltas Limited has filed its Consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 2026-09-30 with NSE. Revenue from operations was ₹2,707 cr, while net profit stood at ₹47.71 cr. These are reported statement figures, not estimates or a board-meeting announcement.
Official Q2 FY27 scorecard
All amounts are in ₹ crore, except per-share earnings in rupees. Comparisons use verified same-basis official quarterly filings; a dash means an individual figure or percentage could not be verified. Unavailable periods are omitted, not estimated.
Swipe sideways to see all columns →
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Year-ago quarter (2025-09-30) | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹2,707 cr | ₹2,347 cr | +15.3% |
| Other income | ₹39.51 cr | ₹64.61 cr | -38.8% |
| Total income | ₹2,746 cr | ₹2,412 cr | +13.9% |
| Cost of materials | ₹1,946 cr | ₹1,684 cr | +15.6% |
| Employee costs | ₹267 cr | ₹241 cr | +10.9% |
| Depreciation | ₹23.57 cr | ₹24.42 cr | -3.5% |
| Total expenses | ₹2,622 cr | ₹2,321 cr | +13.0% |
| Operating profit (EBITDA, derived) | ₹128 cr | ₹70.41 cr | +81.6% |
| Exceptional items | ₹0 cr | ₹0 cr | — |
| Profit before tax | ₹124 cr | ₹90.64 cr | +36.8% |
| Tax expense | ₹35.22 cr | ₹22.62 cr | +55.7% |
| Finance costs | ₹19.77 cr | ₹19.96 cr | -1.0% |
| Net profit / loss | ₹47.71 cr | ₹31.5 cr | +51.5% |
| Basic EPS | ₹1.59 | ₹1.03 | +54.4% |
Year-on-year performance: what changed
- Revenue from operations: ₹2,707 cr, compared with ₹2,347 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹359 cr (+15.3%).
- Net profit / loss: ₹47.71 cr, compared with ₹31.5 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹16.21 cr (+51.5%).
- Profit before tax: ₹124 cr, compared with ₹90.64 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹33.39 cr (+36.8%).
- Operating profit (derived EBITDA): ₹128 cr, compared with ₹70.41 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹57.45 cr (+81.6%).
- Basic EPS: ₹1.59, compared with ₹1.03 in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹0.56 (+54.4%).
Quarter-on-quarter performance
The immediately preceding quarter was not verified; no sequential growth figure has been inferred from cumulative half-year or annual totals.
Year-on-year comparisons match the same season; sequential comparisons measure the change from the preceding three-month period and may reflect seasonality. Neither comparison alone establishes the business cause of the movement. Scorecard percentage changes use the absolute prior-period value; a loss turnaround is not ordinary profit growth.
Margins and financial ratios
- Net profit margin: 1.76%. Year-ago quarter: 1.34%, up 42 basis points.
- Derived EBITDA margin: 4.72%. Year-ago quarter: 3.00%, up 172 basis points.
- Total expenses / revenue: 96.88%. Year-ago quarter: 98.89%, down 2.01 percentage points.
- Other income / total income: 1.44%. Year-ago quarter: 2.68%, down 1.24 percentage points.
- Effective tax rate (tax expense / positive PBT): 28.40%. Year-ago quarter: 24.96%, up 3.44 percentage points.
Margin movements are measured in basis points, not percentage growth: 100 basis points equals one percentage point. Cost ratios measure the share of reported revenue absorbed by a cost, not a forecast.
Cost structure and operating earnings
- Cost of materials: ₹1,946 cr (year-ago ₹1,684 cr, +15.6% YoY) — 71.91% of revenue
- Employee costs: ₹267 cr (year-ago ₹241 cr, +10.9% YoY) — 9.86% of revenue
- Finance costs: ₹19.77 cr (year-ago ₹19.96 cr, -1.0% YoY) — 0.73% of revenue
- Depreciation: ₹23.57 cr (year-ago ₹24.42 cr, -3.5% YoY) — 0.87% of revenue
The derived EBITDA proxy, adjusted to exclude other income and exceptional items, was ₹128 cr, equivalent to +4.7% of revenue against +3.0% a year earlier. Reconciliation: profit before tax ₹124 cr + finance costs ₹19.77 cr + depreciation ₹23.57 cr − other income ₹39.51 cr − signed exceptional items ₹0 cr. This is an analytical calculation, not company-reported EBITDA; statement classification and exceptional-item signs should be checked against the official notes. A rising expense ratio means the reported costs absorb more of the revenue denominator; it does not by itself identify demand, pricing or efficiency changes.
Tax, other income and earnings quality
Profit before tax was ₹124 cr. Reported tax expense was ₹35.22 cr, equivalent to 28.40% of positive profit before tax. Other income was ₹39.51 cr, or 1.44% of total income; its recurring or non-recurring nature must be checked in the notes. The statement reports exceptional items of ₹0 cr; the number alone does not identify their nature or recurrence. Net profit is not the same as cash generated from operations, and no cash-conversion conclusion is drawn without a verified cash-flow statement.
Earnings per share
Basic EPS was ₹1.59. Diluted EPS was not verified. EPS is expressed in rupees per share, not crore. Profit and EPS can move differently when share counts change; this report does not infer a share issuance, buyback or dilution event without verified disclosures.
Reporting basis and disclosure checks
This report uses Consolidated figures only; standalone and consolidated statements are not combined. The reporting period ends on 2026-09-30; the exchange records the filing time as 06-Nov-2026 20:59:01. The quarter-end date is not the announcement date. Segment performance, cash flow, debt, exceptional items, dividend decisions, auditor qualifications and management guidance are not asserted where the structured filing has not verified them. Read the attached official statement and notes before drawing conclusions.
What to track after the result
Compare future revenue, earnings and margins on the same reporting basis and accounting period. Check the official notes for restatements and non-recurring items; a quarterly profit number is not a share-price forecast. No live share-price reaction, analyst consensus, dividend or guidance is inferred from these statement figures.
Sources
Disclosure: Financial information and analysis only; not investment advice. Official filings can be amended; missing or unsupported fields are not estimated.
Frequently asked questions
What has changed for VOLTAS?
Voltas Limited Q2 FY27 consolidated results: revenue from operations of ₹2,707 cr and net profit of ₹47.71 cr.
What do the numbers in official Q2 FY27 scorecard show?
All amounts are in ₹ crore, except per-share earnings in rupees. Comparisons use verified same-basis official quarterly filings; a dash means an individual figure or percentage could not be verified. Unavailable periods are omitted, not estimated.
How significant is year-on-year performance: what changed?
Revenue from operations: ₹2,707 cr, compared with ₹2,347 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹359 cr (+15.3%).
What should you know about quarter-on-quarter performance?
The immediately preceding quarter was not verified; no sequential growth figure has been inferred from cumulative half-year or annual totals.
What stood out in margins and financial ratios?
Net profit margin: 1.76%. Year-ago quarter: 1.34%, up 42 basis points.
How did cost structure and operating earnings perform this quarter?
Cost of materials: ₹1,946 cr (year-ago ₹1,684 cr, +15.6% YoY) — 71.91% of revenue.
Comments
Comments are moderated. Be civil, no stock tips or promotions.
Loading comments…
Written by TrendRipperX Data Desk. Figures come from exchange, company and market-data sources linked in the story. Spotted an error? Tell the newsroom — see our corrections policy and editorial policy.
For information only, not investment advice. TrendRipperX is not a SEBI-registered adviser. Full disclaimer.
Related articles

Jubilant Foodworks Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹112 cr
Jubilant Foodworks Limited Q2 FY27 consolidated results: revenue from operations of ₹2,608 cr and net profit of ₹112 cr.

Hindalco Industries Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹7,533 cr
Hindalco Industries Limited Q2 FY27 consolidated results: revenue from operations of ₹91,708 cr and net profit of ₹7,533 cr.

Siemens Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹636 cr
Siemens Limited Q2 FY27 standalone results: revenue from operations of ₹5,114 cr and net profit of ₹636 cr.
Newsletter

