TrendRipperXTrendRipperX
Stock Market

Archived observation: Nifty Tumbles 1.00% to 23,398.10

Quick answer

Archived figures; the original source date is unverified. The Nifty 50 is down 1.00% at 23,398.10 retrieved at 12:00 am IST. Live breadth, sector damage and the biggest movers behind the move.

TrendRipperX Data DeskPublished 15 Sept 2026, 12:00 amUpdated 30 Oct 2026, 7:51 am 4 min read
Market data report

Generated from exchange and market-data feeds by the TrendRipperX Data Desk. Prices can be delayed; this report describes price moves and does not claim to know why a stock moved.

Share Share
Archived observation: Nifty Tumbles 1.00% to 23,398.10

Quick summary

Nifty 50

23,398.10

-1.00%

Day range

23,231.40 – 23,448.10

Previous close

23,635.10

Date correction: This article was published on 15 September 2026 00:00 IST. That is the article publication time, not a verified trading-session, IPO milestone or IBJA rate-publication time. The original source timestamp was not retained, so the figures below are archived observations with an unverified source date. They must not be read as live trading, a newly crossed subscription milestone or newly published bullion rates on that date. The URL, original publication time and financial figures are preserved.

What just happened

The Nifty 50 was recorded at 23,398.10, -237.00 points (-1.00%) against the previous close of 23,635.10 — a move large enough to reset the day's tone. retrieved at 12:00 am IST the index has travelled between 23,231.40 and 23,448.10.

Swipe sideways to see all columns →

MeasureValue
Level23,398.10
Change-237.00 (-1.00%)
Day range23,231.40 – 23,448.10
Previous close23,635.10
52-week range22,183 – 26,373

How the broader market is placed

Swipe sideways to see all columns →

IndexLevelChange% change
Sensex74,781.76-795.82-1.05%
Bank Nifty56,606.55-171.00-0.30%
Nifty IT28,921.50-962.00-3.22%
India VIX12.29+1.05+9.39%

Market breadth

Of the 50 large caps we track, 10 are advancing and 39 declining. Breadth is not confirming the index print, so the move is narrow and driven by index heavyweights.

Sector damage / leadership in the archived observation

Swipe sideways to see all columns →

SectorAverage changeAdvancesDeclines
IT+0.31%32
Consumer-0.29%03
Financials-0.32%36
Pharma-0.34%14
Telecom-0.43%01
Infra-0.46%03
FMCG-0.52%14
Materials-0.73%13
Energy-0.94%15
Auto-1.24%05
Metal-2.82%03

Biggest gainers in this move

Swipe sideways to see all columns →

StockPrice (₹)% change
HDFCBANK708.25+2.04%
DRREDDY1,165.50+1.93%
TECHM1,541.00+0.99%
HDFCLIFE530.00+0.73%
WIPRO167.40+0.66%
KOTAKBANK419.00+0.58%
BPCL304.50+0.49%
ITC259.85+0.21%

Biggest losers in this move

Swipe sideways to see all columns →

StockPrice (₹)% change
HINDALCO981.50-3.31%
JSWSTEEL1,265.00-3.08%
EICHERMOT7,530.00-2.22%
TATASTEEL183.00-2.07%
ONGC232.50-2.05%
INDUSINDBK978.20-1.54%
MARUTI12,400.00-1.53%
BAJAJFINSV1,913.50-1.41%

Session context

  • Market pulse reads 27/100 — strong risk-off.
  • NIFTY 50 is trading lower at 23,398.1 (-0.34%).
  • Breadth in the large-cap universe: 10 advancing vs 39 declining, a negative bias.
  • IT leads sectors at +0.31%, while Metal lags at -2.82%.
  • Top large-cap gainer: HDFC BANK LTD +2.04%.
  • Biggest laggard: HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LTD -3.31%.
  • Gold futures at ₹1,51,304 (-0.98%).
  • Gap scanner: 6 large caps opened above the previous close, 6 below; widest intraday swing is ONGC at 4.58%.

Levels that matter from here

The session high of 23,448.10 and low of 23,231.40 are the immediate reference points. A close near the day's low keeps sellers in control, while a reclaim of the day's high would suggest the fall is being bought. The wider 52-week band of 22,183 – 26,373 frames how far this move sits from the trend extremes.

What a one-percent-plus index day usually means

Moves of this size in a broad index are rarely stock-specific — they normally follow a global cue, an institutional flow shift, a policy or rate event, or a derivatives unwind near expiry. Check whether breadth and volume confirm the print before extrapolating: a wide move on thin breadth typically mean-reverts, while a wide move with two-to-one breadth and heavy volume tends to continue into the next session.

Key takeaways

  • Nifty 50: 23,398.10 (-1.00%) — lower at the time of writing
  • Day range: 23,231.40 – 23,448.10
  • Previous close: 23,635.10

About this report

Every figure on this page is read from a primary source at the timestamp shown — exchange boards for equities and indices, the exchange bid book for IPOs, published association rates for bullion, and consolidated exchange quotes for crypto — with no estimation or third-party commentary. Historical fields such as trailing returns and 52-week extremes are computed on the adjusted daily series so splits and bonuses do not create false gaps. A timestamp outside market hours reflects the last traded or last published value, not a live tick.

Sources

“This report is generated automatically from live exchange and official association data at the time stamped above. Prices move continuously — verify on the source before acting. Nothing here is investment advice.”

— Editorial desk
#Breaking News#Nifty#Sensex#Stock Market Today#Market Crash#Market Rally

Frequently asked questions

Do these figures represent live activity on the article publication date?

Date correction: This article was published on 15 September 2026 00:00 IST. That is the article publication time, not a verified trading-session, IPO milestone or IBJA rate-publication time. The original source timestamp was not retained, so the figures below are archived observations with an unverified source date. They must not be read as live trading, a newly crossed subscription milestone or newly published bullion rates on that date. The URL, original publication time and financial figures are preserved.

Were the historical figures or original article URL changed?

No. Financial figures, tables, the URL and original publication time are preserved. The original source date remains unverified.

Comments

Comments are moderated. Be civil, no stock tips or promotions.

Sign in to join the discussion.

Loading comments…

Written by TrendRipperX Data Desk. Figures come from exchange, company and market-data sources linked in the story. Spotted an error? Tell the newsroom — see our corrections policy and editorial policy.

For information only, not investment advice. TrendRipperX is not a SEBI-registered adviser. Full disclaimer.

Related articles

Newsletter

Get the next earnings decode in your inbox