TRANSRAILL Q2 FY27 results at a glance
TRANSRAIL LIGHTING LTD Q2 FY27 key results metrics| Quarter | Q2 FY27 |
|---|
| Quarter ended | 30 Sept 2026 |
|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,030 cr |
|---|
| Revenue YoY | +32.3% |
|---|
| Operating profit | ₹217 cr |
|---|
| Operating margin | 10.7% |
|---|
| Net profit | ₹104 cr |
|---|
| Net profit YoY | +12.5% |
|---|
| Net profit QoQ | -3.7% |
|---|
| Net margin | 5.1% |
|---|
| Basic EPS | ₹7.74 |
|---|
| TTM revenue | ₹7,341 cr |
|---|
| TTM net profit | ₹418 cr |
|---|
| TTM net margin | 5.7% |
|---|
TRANSRAILL Q2 FY27 results: what the numbers say
TRANSRAIL LIGHTING LTD (TRANSRAILL) has reported its Q2 FY27 results for the quarter ended 2026-09-30. The company posted revenue of ₹2,030 cr and a net profit of ₹104 cr, translating into earnings per share of ₹7.74.
Compared with the same quarter a year earlier, revenue grew strongly by +32.3% and net profit grew by +12.5%. Profit trailing revenue growth suggests costs, interest or tax absorbed part of the topline gain.
Operating profit for the quarter stood at ₹217 cr, an operating margin of 10.7% versus 11.0% a year ago — a contraction of 0.3 percentage points.
TRANSRAILL quarter-wise results table
Revenue
₹2,030 cr
+32.3% YoY
Net profit
₹104 cr
+12.5% YoY
Operating profit
₹217 cr
+28.2% YoY
Swipe sideways to see all columns →
TRANSRAIL LIGHTING LTD (TRANSRAILL) quarter-wise results — revenue, operating profit, net profit, margins, EPS and growth| Quarter | Revenue | Operating profit | Net profit | OPM | Net margin | EPS | Profit YoY | Profit QoQ |
|---|
| Q2 FY272026-09-30 | ₹2,030 cr | ₹217 cr | ₹104 cr | 10.7% | 5.1% | ₹7.74 | +12.5% | -3.7% |
| Q1 FY272026-06-30 | ₹1,702 cr | ₹183 cr | ₹108 cr | 10.7% | 6.3% | ₹8.04 | — | +11.8% |
| Q4 FY262026-03-31 | ₹1,831 cr | ₹190 cr | ₹96.5 cr | 10.4% | 5.3% | ₹7.19 | — | -12.1% |
| Q3 FY262025-12-31 | ₹1,777 cr | ₹210 cr | ₹110 cr | 11.8% | 6.2% | ₹8.17 | — | +18.7% |
| Q2 FY262025-09-30 | ₹1,534 cr | ₹169 cr | ₹92.42 cr | 11.0% | 6.0% | ₹6.88 | — | — |
| TTM (last 4 quarters) | ₹7,341 cr | ₹800 cr | ₹418 cr | 10.9% | 5.7% | ₹31.14 | — | — |
Consolidated figures as reported to the exchanges, shown in ₹ crore. OPM = operating profit margin. Updated automatically whenever a new quarter is filed.
TRANSRAILL quarterly income statement
Line-item results for the last six quarters as filed — sales, expenses, operating profit, interest, tax and profit after tax in ₹ crore.
TRANSRAIL LIGHTING LTD quarterly income statement| Particulars | Q2 FY272026-09-30 | Q1 FY272026-06-30 | Q4 FY262026-03-31 | Q3 FY262025-12-31 | Q2 FY262025-09-30 |
|---|
| Revenue / Sales | ₹2,030 cr | ₹1,702 cr | ₹1,831 cr | ₹1,777 cr | ₹1,534 cr |
|---|
| Total expenses | ₹1,813 cr | ₹1,520 cr | ₹1,641 cr | ₹1,567 cr | ₹1,365 cr |
|---|
| Gross profit | ₹640 cr | ₹526 cr | ₹569 cr | ₹543 cr | ₹446 cr |
|---|
| Operating profit (EBIT) | ₹217 cr | ₹183 cr | ₹190 cr | ₹210 cr | ₹169 cr |
|---|
| Operating margin | 10.7% | 10.7% | 10.4% | 11.8% | 11.0% |
|---|
| Interest cost | ₹73.38 cr | ₹55.72 cr | ₹54.03 cr | ₹54.75 cr | ₹60.33 cr |
|---|
| Profit before tax | ₹158 cr | ₹144 cr | ₹144 cr | ₹151 cr | ₹125 cr |
|---|
| Tax expense | ₹54.15 cr | ₹36.13 cr | ₹47 cr | ₹41.55 cr | ₹32.6 cr |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 34.3% | 25.1% | 32.8% | 27.5% | 26.1% |
|---|
| Net profit (PAT) | ₹104 cr | ₹108 cr | ₹96.5 cr | ₹110 cr | ₹92.42 cr |
|---|
| Net profit margin | 5.1% | 6.3% | 5.3% | 6.2% | 6.0% |
|---|
| Basic EPS | ₹7.74 | ₹8.04 | ₹7.19 | ₹8.17 | ₹6.88 |
|---|
| Diluted EPS | ₹7.73 | ₹7.99 | ₹7.15 | ₹8.13 | ₹6.84 |
|---|
TRANSRAILL results growth — YoY and QoQ
Quarterly growth rates, year on year and quarter on quarter| Growth | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|
| Revenue YoY | +32.3% | — | — | — | — |
|---|
| Revenue QoQ | +19.3% | -7.0% | +3.1% | +15.8% | — |
|---|
| Operating profit YoY | +28.2% | — | — | — | — |
|---|
| Operating profit QoQ | +18.6% | -3.9% | -9.3% | +24.1% | — |
|---|
| Net profit YoY | +12.5% | — | — | — | — |
|---|
| Net profit QoQ | -3.7% | +11.8% | -12.1% | +18.7% | — |
|---|
| EPS YoY | +12.5% | — | — | — | — |
|---|
| EPS QoQ | -3.7% | +11.8% | -12.0% | +18.8% | — |
|---|
TRANSRAILL annual results history
Full-year performance for TRANSRAIL LIGHTING LTD, useful for reading each quarter in context.
TRANSRAIL LIGHTING LTD annual income statement| Particulars | FY262026-03-31 | FY252025-03-31 | FY242024-03-31 | FY232023-03-31 |
|---|
| Revenue / Sales | ₹6,780 cr | ₹5,212 cr | ₹4,009 cr | ₹3,086 cr |
|---|
| Total expenses | ₹5,949 cr | ₹4,515 cr | ₹3,487 cr | ₹2,786 cr |
|---|
| Gross profit | ₹1,979 cr | ₹1,635 cr | ₹1,205 cr | ₹863 cr |
|---|
| Operating profit (EBIT) | ₹831 cr | ₹697 cr | ₹522 cr | ₹301 cr |
|---|
| Operating margin | 12.3% | 13.4% | 13.0% | 9.7% |
|---|
| Interest cost | ₹197 cr | ₹178 cr | ₹147 cr | ₹107 cr |
|---|
| Profit before tax | ₹567 cr | ₹467 cr | ₹318 cr | ₹148 cr |
|---|
| Tax expense | ₹163 cr | ₹138 cr | ₹84.92 cr | ₹40.73 cr |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 28.8% | 29.6% | 26.7% | 27.5% |
|---|
| Net profit (PAT) | ₹404 cr | ₹329 cr | ₹233 cr | ₹108 cr |
|---|
| Net profit margin | 6.0% | 6.3% | 5.8% | 3.5% |
|---|
| Basic EPS | ₹30.06 | ₹25.88 | ₹18.79 | ₹8.67 |
|---|
| Diluted EPS | ₹29.90 | ₹25.72 | ₹18.79 | ₹8.67 |
|---|
Revenue trend and demand read-through
Topline for Q2 FY27 came in at ₹2,030 cr against ₹1,534 cr in Q2 FY26, and ₹1,702 cr in the preceding Q1 FY27 quarter.
On a sequential basis revenue grew +19.3%. Sequential moves are the quickest read on demand momentum because they strip out the base effect of a year-old quarter, though seasonality can distort a single quarter.
Total expenses for the quarter were ₹1,813 cr, or 89.3% of revenue, with operating profit grew +28.2% year on year.
Margins, tax and profitability
Net profit of ₹104 cr works out to a net margin of 5.1% compared with 6.0% in the year-ago quarter. Margin pressure of this kind usually reflects higher input costs, pricing competition, or a heavier interest and depreciation load.
Below the operating line, TRANSRAIL LIGHTING LTD reported profit before tax of ₹158 cr, a tax charge of ₹54.15 cr (effective rate 34.3%), interest cost of ₹73.38 cr. Reading these together with operating profit shows how much of the quarter's earnings were driven by the core business versus financing and tax movements.
Sequentially, net profit moved from ₹108 cr in Q1 FY27 to ₹104 cr in Q2 FY27, a change of -3.7%.
Trailing twelve months and annual context
Across the trailing four quarters TRANSRAIL LIGHTING LTD has generated revenue of ₹7,341 cr and net profit of ₹418 cr, a trailing net margin of 5.7%. The trailing view smooths out one-off quarters and is the number most valuation multiples are built on.
On a full-year basis, FY26 revenue was ₹6,780 cr with net profit of ₹404 cr and EPS of ₹30.06, versus the prior year where revenue grew +30.1% and profit grew +22.8%.
What to watch in the next TRANSRAILL quarter
For the coming quarters the numbers worth tracking on this page are revenue momentum, the operating margin trend, the interest burden and whether EPS keeps pace with profit growth. A sustained run of year-on-year profit growth is what usually drives a re-rating rather than any single quarter.
No next results date is available in the board-meeting calendar. Statement figures update when Yahoo Finance makes them available; this is not an immediate exchange-filing feed.
Financial figures here are supplied through Yahoo Finance fundamentals and shown in ₹ crore, without adjustment. This is information and analysis, not investment advice.
TRANSRAILL results coverage
No results report published for TRANSRAILL yet — our desk covers each quarter within minutes of the filing.
TRANSRAILL results date history
TRANSRAIL LIGHTING LTD past board meeting dates for financial results| Board meeting date | Purpose | Details |
|---|
| 3 Nov 2026 | Financial Results | To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026 |
More on TRANSRAILL
TRANSRAILL quarterly results FAQs
What were TRANSRAIL LIGHTING LTD (TRANSRAILL) Q2 FY27 results?
In Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 Sept 2026), TRANSRAIL LIGHTING LTD reported revenue of ₹2,030 cr and net profit of ₹104 cr, a change of +12.5% year on year on +32.3% revenue growth. EPS stood at ₹7.74.
What is TRANSRAILL profit margin in Q2 FY27?
TRANSRAIL LIGHTING LTD posted a net profit margin of 5.1% and an operating margin of 10.7% in Q2 FY27. On a trailing twelve-month basis, revenue is ₹7,341 cr and net profit ₹418 cr.
Did TRANSRAILL results beat the previous quarter?
TRANSRAIL LIGHTING LTD net profit changed -3.7% quarter on quarter, from ₹108 cr in Q1 FY27 to ₹104 cr in Q2 FY27.
When are TRANSRAIL LIGHTING LTD (TRANSRAILL) quarterly results?
TRANSRAIL LIGHTING LTD has not yet intimated its next results date to the exchange. This page updates automatically from the exchange board-meeting calendar.
Where can I see TRANSRAILL latest quarterly results?
Results coverage for TRANSRAILL will appear here as soon as the company reports. Meanwhile you can track live price and technicals on the TRANSRAILL stock page.
What is TRANSRAIL LIGHTING LTD annual revenue and profit?
For FY26, TRANSRAIL LIGHTING LTD reported full-year revenue of ₹6,780 cr and net profit of ₹404 cr, with EPS of ₹30.06.
How many quarterly results has TRANSRAILL declared recently?
TRANSRAILL has held 1 recent board meetings for financial results, the last on 3 Nov 2026.
Results dates: NSE board-meeting calendar. Financial figures: Yahoo Finance fundamentals, not a direct exchange filing feed. Last successful data fetch 6 Nov 2026. Figures can be delayed; results change only when the provider publishes them. For information only, not investment advice.