GARWARE HI-TECH FILMS LTD Quarterly Results (GRWRHITECH) — Q2 FY27
GARWARE HI-TECH FILMS LTD reported revenue of ₹696 cr and net profit of ₹129 cr in Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 Sept 2026), +41.9% year on year. Below is the full quarter-wise results table with revenue, operating profit, margins, tax, EPS and annual history — updated when Yahoo Finance publishes updated financial statements; exchange filings can appear earlier.
GARWARE HI-TECH FILMS LTD Q2 FY27 key results metrics
Quarter
Q2 FY27
Quarter ended
30 Sept 2026
Revenue
₹696 cr
Revenue YoY
+22.1%
Operating profit
₹156 cr
Operating margin
22.5%
Net profit
₹129 cr
Net profit YoY
+41.9%
Net profit QoQ
-2.4%
Net margin
18.6%
Basic EPS
₹55.71
TTM revenue
₹2,384 cr
TTM net profit
₹426 cr
TTM net margin
17.9%
GRWRHITECH Q2 FY27 results: what the numbers say
GARWARE HI-TECH FILMS LTD (GRWRHITECH) has reported its Q2 FY27 results for the quarter ended 2026-09-30. The company posted revenue of ₹696 cr and a net profit of ₹129 cr, translating into earnings per share of ₹55.71.
Compared with the same quarter a year earlier, revenue grew strongly by +22.1% and net profit grew strongly by +41.9%. Profit rising faster than revenue points to better cost control or operating leverage flowing through the P&L.
Operating profit for the quarter stood at ₹156 cr, an operating margin of 22.5% versus 19.1% a year ago — a gain of 3.4 percentage points.
GRWRHITECH quarter-wise results table
Revenue
₹696 cr
+22.1%YoY
Net profit
₹129 cr
+41.9%YoY
Operating profit
₹156 cr
+44.0%YoY
EPS
₹55.71
+41.9%YoY
Swipe sideways to see all columns →
GARWARE HI-TECH FILMS LTD (GRWRHITECH) quarter-wise results — revenue, operating profit, net profit, margins, EPS and growth
Quarter
Revenue
Operating profit
Net profit
OPM
Net margin
EPS
Profit YoY
Profit QoQ
Q2 FY272026-09-30
₹696 cr
₹156 cr
₹129 cr
22.5%
18.6%
₹55.71
+41.9%
-2.4%
Q1 FY272026-06-30
₹633 cr
₹159 cr
₹133 cr
25.1%
21.0%
₹57.10
—
+22.6%
Q4 FY262026-03-31
₹597 cr
₹123 cr
₹108 cr
20.7%
18.1%
₹46.58
—
+94.0%
Q3 FY262025-12-31
₹459 cr
₹58.5 cr
₹55.77 cr
12.8%
12.2%
₹24.01
—
-38.9%
Q2 FY262025-09-30
₹570 cr
₹109 cr
₹91.23 cr
19.1%
16.0%
₹39.27
—
—
TTM (last 4 quarters)
₹2,384 cr
₹498 cr
₹426 cr
20.9%
17.9%
₹183.40
—
—
Consolidated figures as reported to the exchanges, shown in ₹ crore. OPM = operating profit margin. Updated automatically whenever a new quarter is filed.
GRWRHITECH quarterly income statement
Line-item results for the last six quarters as filed — sales, expenses, operating profit, interest, tax and profit after tax in ₹ crore.
GARWARE HI-TECH FILMS LTD quarterly income statement
Particulars
Q2 FY272026-09-30
Q1 FY272026-06-30
Q4 FY262026-03-31
Q3 FY262025-12-31
Q2 FY262025-09-30
Revenue / Sales
₹696 cr
₹633 cr
₹597 cr
₹459 cr
₹570 cr
Total expenses
₹539 cr
₹474 cr
₹473 cr
₹400 cr
₹461 cr
Gross profit
₹380 cr
₹379 cr
₹329 cr
₹247 cr
₹300 cr
Operating profit (EBIT)
₹156 cr
₹159 cr
₹123 cr
₹58.5 cr
₹109 cr
Operating margin
22.5%
25.1%
20.7%
12.8%
19.1%
Interest cost
₹2.89 cr
₹2.45 cr
₹2.19 cr
₹1.86 cr
₹2.1 cr
Profit before tax
₹173 cr
₹176 cr
₹142 cr
₹73.11 cr
₹120 cr
Tax expense
₹43.62 cr
₹43.81 cr
₹34.18 cr
₹17.34 cr
₹29.16 cr
Effective tax rate
25.2%
24.8%
24.0%
23.7%
24.2%
Net profit (PAT)
₹129 cr
₹133 cr
₹108 cr
₹55.77 cr
₹91.23 cr
Net profit margin
18.6%
21.0%
18.1%
12.2%
16.0%
Basic EPS
₹55.71
₹57.10
₹46.58
₹24.01
₹39.27
Diluted EPS
₹55.71
₹57.10
₹46.58
₹24.01
₹39.27
GRWRHITECH results growth — YoY and QoQ
Quarterly growth rates, year on year and quarter on quarter
Growth
Q2 FY27
Q1 FY27
Q4 FY26
Q3 FY26
Q2 FY26
Revenue YoY
+22.1%
—
—
—
—
Revenue QoQ
+9.9%
+6.1%
+30.1%
-19.5%
—
Operating profit YoY
+44.0%
—
—
—
—
Operating profit QoQ
-1.7%
+29.0%
+111.0%
-46.1%
—
Net profit YoY
+41.9%
—
—
—
—
Net profit QoQ
-2.4%
+22.6%
+94.0%
-38.9%
—
EPS YoY
+41.9%
—
—
—
—
EPS QoQ
-2.4%
+22.6%
+94.0%
-38.9%
—
GRWRHITECH annual results history
Full-year performance for GARWARE HI-TECH FILMS LTD, useful for reading each quarter in context.
GARWARE HI-TECH FILMS LTD annual income statement
Particulars
FY262026-03-31
FY252025-03-31
FY242024-03-31
FY232023-03-31
Revenue / Sales
₹2,091 cr
₹2,077 cr
₹1,652 cr
₹1,412 cr
Total expenses
₹1,697 cr
₹1,677 cr
₹1,408 cr
₹1,210 cr
Gross profit
₹1,027 cr
₹1,000 cr
₹766 cr
₹672 cr
Operating profit (EBIT)
₹394 cr
₹400 cr
₹244 cr
₹202 cr
Operating margin
18.8%
19.3%
14.8%
14.3%
Interest cost
₹1.65 cr
₹2.81 cr
₹8.07 cr
₹12.54 cr
Profit before tax
₹446 cr
₹445 cr
₹270 cr
₹220 cr
Tax expense
₹108 cr
₹114 cr
₹66.96 cr
₹53.81 cr
Effective tax rate
24.2%
25.6%
24.8%
24.5%
Net profit (PAT)
₹338 cr
₹331 cr
₹203 cr
₹166 cr
Net profit margin
16.2%
15.9%
12.3%
11.8%
Basic EPS
₹145.59
₹142.57
₹87.50
₹71.51
Diluted EPS
₹145.59
₹142.57
₹87.50
₹71.51
Revenue trend and demand read-through
Topline for Q2 FY27 came in at ₹696 cr against ₹570 cr in Q2 FY26, and ₹633 cr in the preceding Q1 FY27 quarter.
On a sequential basis revenue grew +9.9%. Sequential moves are the quickest read on demand momentum because they strip out the base effect of a year-old quarter, though seasonality can distort a single quarter.
Total expenses for the quarter were ₹539 cr, or 77.5% of revenue, with operating profit grew +44.0% year on year.
Margins, tax and profitability
Net profit of ₹129 cr works out to a net margin of 18.6% compared with 16.0% in the year-ago quarter. Margin expansion of this kind usually reflects a better product or service mix, softer input costs, or tighter overheads.
Below the operating line, GARWARE HI-TECH FILMS LTD reported profit before tax of ₹173 cr, a tax charge of ₹43.62 cr (effective rate 25.2%), interest cost of ₹2.89 cr. Reading these together with operating profit shows how much of the quarter's earnings were driven by the core business versus financing and tax movements.
Sequentially, net profit moved from ₹133 cr in Q1 FY27 to ₹129 cr in Q2 FY27, a change of -2.4%.
Trailing twelve months and annual context
Across the trailing four quarters GARWARE HI-TECH FILMS LTD has generated revenue of ₹2,384 cr and net profit of ₹426 cr, a trailing net margin of 17.9%. The trailing view smooths out one-off quarters and is the number most valuation multiples are built on.
On a full-year basis, FY26 revenue was ₹2,091 cr with net profit of ₹338 cr and EPS of ₹145.59, versus the prior year where revenue grew +0.6% and profit grew +2.1%.
What to watch in the next GRWRHITECH quarter
For the coming quarters the numbers worth tracking on this page are revenue momentum, the operating margin trend, the interest burden and whether EPS keeps pace with profit growth. A sustained run of year-on-year profit growth is what usually drives a re-rating rather than any single quarter.
No next results date is available in the board-meeting calendar. Statement figures update when Yahoo Finance makes them available; this is not an immediate exchange-filing feed.
Financial figures here are supplied through Yahoo Finance fundamentals and shown in ₹ crore, without adjustment. This is information and analysis, not investment advice.
GRWRHITECH results coverage
No results report published for GRWRHITECH yet — our desk covers each quarter within minutes of the filing.
What were GARWARE HI-TECH FILMS LTD (GRWRHITECH) Q2 FY27 results?
In Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 Sept 2026), GARWARE HI-TECH FILMS LTD reported revenue of ₹696 cr and net profit of ₹129 cr, a change of +41.9% year on year on +22.1% revenue growth. EPS stood at ₹55.71.
What is GRWRHITECH profit margin in Q2 FY27?
GARWARE HI-TECH FILMS LTD posted a net profit margin of 18.6% and an operating margin of 22.5% in Q2 FY27. On a trailing twelve-month basis, revenue is ₹2,384 cr and net profit ₹426 cr.
Did GRWRHITECH results beat the previous quarter?
GARWARE HI-TECH FILMS LTD net profit changed -2.4% quarter on quarter, from ₹133 cr in Q1 FY27 to ₹129 cr in Q2 FY27.
When are GARWARE HI-TECH FILMS LTD (GRWRHITECH) quarterly results?
GARWARE HI-TECH FILMS LTD has not yet intimated its next results date to the exchange. This page updates automatically from the exchange board-meeting calendar.
Where can I see GRWRHITECH latest quarterly results?
Results coverage for GRWRHITECH will appear here as soon as the company reports. Meanwhile you can track live price and technicals on the GRWRHITECH stock page.
What is GARWARE HI-TECH FILMS LTD annual revenue and profit?
For FY26, GARWARE HI-TECH FILMS LTD reported full-year revenue of ₹2,091 cr and net profit of ₹338 cr, with EPS of ₹145.59.
How many quarterly results has GRWRHITECH declared recently?
Past results dates for GRWRHITECH will be listed here from the exchange calendar.
Results dates: NSE board-meeting calendar. Financial figures: Yahoo Finance fundamentals, not a direct exchange filing feed. Last successful data fetch 8 Nov 2026. Figures can be delayed; results change only when the provider publishes them. For information only, not investment advice.