CHALET HOTELS LIMITED reported revenue of ₹502 cr and net profit of ₹216 cr in Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 Sept 2026). Below is the full quarter-wise results table with revenue, operating profit, margins, tax, EPS and annual history — updated when Yahoo Finance publishes updated financial statements; exchange filings can appear earlier.
CHALET HOTELS LIMITED (CHALET) has reported its Q2 FY27 results for the quarter ended 2026-09-30. The company posted revenue of ₹502 cr and a net profit of ₹216 cr, translating into earnings per share of ₹9.88.
Operating profit for the quarter stood at ₹156 cr, an operating margin of 31.2%.
CHALET quarter-wise results table
Revenue
₹502 cr
—YoY
Net profit
₹216 cr
—YoY
Operating profit
₹156 cr
—YoY
EPS
₹9.88
—YoY
Swipe sideways to see all columns →
CHALET HOTELS LIMITED (CHALET) quarter-wise results — revenue, operating profit, net profit, margins, EPS and growth
Quarter
Revenue
Operating profit
Net profit
OPM
Net margin
EPS
Profit YoY
Profit QoQ
Q2 FY272026-09-30
₹502 cr
₹156 cr
₹216 cr
31.2%
43.1%
₹9.88
—
+151.1%
Q1 FY272026-06-30
₹512 cr
₹173 cr
₹86.13 cr
33.7%
16.8%
₹3.93
-57.6%
-47.2%
Q4 FY262026-03-31
₹558 cr
₹206 cr
₹163 cr
36.8%
29.2%
₹7.45
+31.6%
+31.4%
Q3 FY262025-12-31
₹582 cr
₹207 cr
₹124 cr
35.5%
21.3%
₹5.67
—
-38.9%
Q1 FY262025-06-30
₹895 cr
₹303 cr
₹203 cr
33.9%
22.7%
₹9.30
—
+64.0%
Q4 FY252025-03-31
₹522 cr
₹192 cr
₹124 cr
36.7%
23.7%
₹5.68
—
—
TTM (last 4 quarters)
₹2,154 cr
₹741 cr
₹589 cr
34.4%
27.4%
₹26.93
—
—
Consolidated figures as reported to the exchanges, shown in ₹ crore. OPM = operating profit margin. Updated automatically whenever a new quarter is filed.
CHALET quarterly income statement
Line-item results for the last six quarters as filed — sales, expenses, operating profit, interest, tax and profit after tax in ₹ crore.
CHALET HOTELS LIMITED quarterly income statement
Particulars
Q2 FY272026-09-30
Q1 FY272026-06-30
Q4 FY262026-03-31
Q3 FY262025-12-31
Q1 FY262025-06-30
Q4 FY252025-03-31
Revenue / Sales
₹502 cr
₹512 cr
₹558 cr
₹582 cr
₹895 cr
₹522 cr
Total expenses
₹387 cr
₹339 cr
₹353 cr
₹375 cr
₹591 cr
₹330 cr
Gross profit
—
₹395 cr
₹441 cr
₹451 cr
₹519 cr
₹408 cr
Operating profit (EBIT)
₹156 cr
₹173 cr
₹206 cr
₹207 cr
₹303 cr
₹192 cr
Operating margin
31.2%
33.7%
36.8%
35.5%
33.9%
36.7%
Interest cost
₹41.73 cr
₹39.46 cr
₹40.6 cr
₹45.92 cr
₹48.54 cr
₹48.25 cr
Profit before tax
₹124 cr
₹133 cr
₹178 cr
₹167 cr
₹269 cr
₹159 cr
Tax expense
-₹92.15 cr
₹46.41 cr
₹14.86 cr
₹43.17 cr
₹65.48 cr
₹34.99 cr
Effective tax rate
-74.2%
35.0%
8.4%
25.8%
24.4%
22.0%
Net profit (PAT)
₹216 cr
₹86.13 cr
₹163 cr
₹124 cr
₹203 cr
₹124 cr
Net profit margin
43.1%
16.8%
29.2%
21.3%
22.7%
23.7%
Basic EPS
₹9.88
₹3.93
₹7.45
₹5.67
₹9.30
₹5.68
Diluted EPS
—
₹3.93
₹7.44
₹5.66
₹9.28
₹5.67
CHALET results growth — YoY and QoQ
Quarterly growth rates, year on year and quarter on quarter
Growth
Q2 FY27
Q1 FY27
Q4 FY26
Q3 FY26
Q1 FY26
Q4 FY25
Revenue YoY
—
-42.7%
+6.9%
—
—
—
Revenue QoQ
-2.0%
-8.2%
-4.0%
-35.0%
+71.4%
—
Operating profit YoY
—
-43.0%
+7.3%
—
—
—
Operating profit QoQ
-9.5%
-16.0%
-0.5%
-31.9%
+58.3%
—
Net profit YoY
—
-57.6%
+31.6%
—
—
—
Net profit QoQ
+151.1%
-47.2%
+31.4%
-38.9%
+64.0%
—
EPS YoY
—
-57.7%
+31.2%
—
—
—
EPS QoQ
+151.4%
-47.2%
+31.4%
-39.0%
+63.7%
—
CHALET annual results history
Full-year performance for CHALET HOTELS LIMITED, useful for reading each quarter in context.
CHALET HOTELS LIMITED annual income statement
Particulars
FY262026-03-31
FY252025-03-31
FY242024-03-31
FY232023-03-31
Revenue / Sales
₹2,770 cr
₹1,718 cr
₹1,417 cr
₹1,128 cr
Total expenses
₹1,802 cr
₹1,153 cr
₹962 cr
₹785 cr
Gross profit
₹1,704 cr
₹1,166 cr
₹947 cr
₹732 cr
Operating profit (EBIT)
₹968 cr
₹565 cr
₹455 cr
₹344 cr
Operating margin
34.9%
32.9%
32.1%
30.5%
Interest cost
₹180 cr
₹159 cr
₹197 cr
₹154 cr
Profit before tax
₹819 cr
₹434 cr
₹269 cr
₹273 cr
Tax expense
₹174 cr
₹292 cr
-₹8.83 cr
₹89.54 cr
Effective tax rate
21.2%
67.2%
-3.3%
32.8%
Net profit (PAT)
₹645 cr
₹143 cr
₹278 cr
₹183 cr
Net profit margin
23.3%
8.3%
19.6%
16.2%
Basic EPS
₹29.50
₹6.53
₹13.54
₹8.94
Diluted EPS
₹29.46
₹6.52
₹13.53
₹8.94
Revenue trend and demand read-through
Topline for Q2 FY27 came in at ₹502 cr, and ₹512 cr in the preceding Q1 FY27 quarter.
On a sequential basis revenue declined -2.0%. Sequential moves are the quickest read on demand momentum because they strip out the base effect of a year-old quarter, though seasonality can distort a single quarter.
Total expenses for the quarter were ₹387 cr, or 77.2% of revenue.
Margins, tax and profitability
Net profit of ₹216 cr works out to a net margin of 43.1%.
Below the operating line, CHALET HOTELS LIMITED reported profit before tax of ₹124 cr, a tax charge of -₹92.15 cr (effective rate -74.2%), interest cost of ₹41.73 cr. Reading these together with operating profit shows how much of the quarter's earnings were driven by the core business versus financing and tax movements.
Sequentially, net profit moved from ₹86.13 cr in Q1 FY27 to ₹216 cr in Q2 FY27, a change of +151.1%.
Trailing twelve months and annual context
Across the trailing four quarters CHALET HOTELS LIMITED has generated revenue of ₹2,154 cr and net profit of ₹589 cr, a trailing net margin of 27.4%. The trailing view smooths out one-off quarters and is the number most valuation multiples are built on.
On a full-year basis, FY26 revenue was ₹2,770 cr with net profit of ₹645 cr and EPS of ₹29.50, versus the prior year where revenue grew +61.2% and profit grew +352.5%.
What to watch in the next CHALET quarter
For the coming quarters the numbers worth tracking on this page are revenue momentum, the operating margin trend, the interest burden and whether EPS keeps pace with profit growth. A single weak quarter matters less than the direction over three to four consecutive quarters.
No next results date is available in the board-meeting calendar. Statement figures update when Yahoo Finance makes them available; this is not an immediate exchange-filing feed.
Financial figures here are supplied through Yahoo Finance fundamentals and shown in ₹ crore, without adjustment. This is information and analysis, not investment advice.
CHALET results coverage
No results report published for CHALET yet — our desk covers each quarter within minutes of the filing.
CHALET results date history
CHALET HOTELS LIMITED past board meeting dates for financial results
Board meeting date
Purpose
Details
4 Nov 2026
Financial Results
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026
What were CHALET HOTELS LIMITED (CHALET) Q2 FY27 results?
In Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 Sept 2026), CHALET HOTELS LIMITED reported revenue of ₹502 cr and net profit of ₹216 cr. EPS stood at ₹9.88.
What is CHALET profit margin in Q2 FY27?
CHALET HOTELS LIMITED posted a net profit margin of 43.1% and an operating margin of 31.2% in Q2 FY27. On a trailing twelve-month basis, revenue is ₹2,154 cr and net profit ₹589 cr.
Did CHALET results beat the previous quarter?
CHALET HOTELS LIMITED net profit changed +151.1% quarter on quarter, from ₹86.13 cr in Q1 FY27 to ₹216 cr in Q2 FY27.
When are CHALET HOTELS LIMITED (CHALET) quarterly results?
CHALET HOTELS LIMITED has not yet intimated its next results date to the exchange. This page updates automatically from the exchange board-meeting calendar.
Where can I see CHALET latest quarterly results?
Results coverage for CHALET will appear here as soon as the company reports. Meanwhile you can track live price and technicals on the CHALET stock page.
What is CHALET HOTELS LIMITED annual revenue and profit?
For FY26, CHALET HOTELS LIMITED reported full-year revenue of ₹2,770 cr and net profit of ₹645 cr, with EPS of ₹29.50.
How many quarterly results has CHALET declared recently?
CHALET has held 1 recent board meetings for financial results, the last on 4 Nov 2026.
Results dates: NSE board-meeting calendar. Financial figures: Yahoo Finance fundamentals, not a direct exchange filing feed. Last successful data fetch 5 Nov 2026. Figures can be delayed; results change only when the provider publishes them. For information only, not investment advice.