TATATECH Q2 FY27 results at a glance
TATA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED Q2 FY27 key results metrics| Quarter | Q2 FY27 |
|---|
| Quarter ended | 30 Sept 2026 |
|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,699 cr |
|---|
| Revenue YoY | — |
|---|
| Operating profit | ₹219 cr |
|---|
| Operating margin | 12.9% |
|---|
| Net profit | ₹171 cr |
|---|
| Net profit YoY | — |
|---|
| Net profit QoQ | -5.2% |
|---|
| Net margin | 10.1% |
|---|
| Basic EPS | ₹4.22 |
|---|
| TTM revenue | ₹6,301 cr |
|---|
| TTM net profit | ₹563 cr |
|---|
| TTM net margin | 8.9% |
|---|
TATATECH Q2 FY27 results: what the numbers say
TATA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (TATATECH) has reported its Q2 FY27 results for the quarter ended 2026-09-30. The company posted revenue of ₹1,699 cr and a net profit of ₹171 cr, translating into earnings per share of ₹4.22.
Operating profit for the quarter stood at ₹219 cr, an operating margin of 12.9%.
TATATECH quarter-wise results table
Operating profit
₹219 cr
— YoY
Swipe sideways to see all columns →
TATA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (TATATECH) quarter-wise results — revenue, operating profit, net profit, margins, EPS and growth| Quarter | Revenue | Operating profit | Net profit | OPM | Net margin | EPS | Profit YoY | Profit QoQ |
|---|
| Q2 FY272026-09-30 | ₹1,699 cr | ₹219 cr | ₹171 cr | 12.9% | 10.1% | ₹4.22 | — | -5.2% |
| Q1 FY272026-06-30 | ₹1,664 cr | ₹221 cr | ₹181 cr | 13.2% | 10.9% | ₹4.45 | +6.1% | -11.5% |
| Q4 FY262026-03-31 | ₹1,572 cr | ₹205 cr | ₹204 cr | 13.1% | 13.0% | ₹5.03 | — | +2974.8% |
| Q3 FY262025-12-31 | ₹1,366 cr | ₹157 cr | ₹6.64 cr | 11.5% | 0.5% | ₹0.16 | — | -96.1% |
| Q1 FY262025-06-30 | ₹1,244 cr | ₹169 cr | ₹170 cr | 13.6% | 13.7% | ₹4.19 | — | — |
| TTM (last 4 quarters) | ₹6,301 cr | ₹802 cr | ₹563 cr | 12.7% | 8.9% | ₹13.86 | — | — |
Consolidated figures as reported to the exchanges, shown in ₹ crore. OPM = operating profit margin. Updated automatically whenever a new quarter is filed.
TATATECH quarterly income statement
Line-item results for the last six quarters as filed — sales, expenses, operating profit, interest, tax and profit after tax in ₹ crore.
TATA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED quarterly income statement| Particulars | Q2 FY272026-09-30 | Q1 FY272026-06-30 | Q4 FY262026-03-31 | Q3 FY262025-12-31 | Q1 FY262025-06-30 |
|---|
| Revenue / Sales | ₹1,699 cr | ₹1,664 cr | ₹1,572 cr | ₹1,366 cr | ₹1,244 cr |
|---|
| Total expenses | ₹1,480 cr | ₹1,444 cr | ₹1,367 cr | ₹1,209 cr | ₹1,075 cr |
|---|
| Gross profit | ₹424 cr | ₹412 cr | ₹402 cr | ₹326 cr | ₹311 cr |
|---|
| Operating profit (EBIT) | ₹219 cr | ₹221 cr | ₹205 cr | ₹157 cr | ₹169 cr |
|---|
| Operating margin | 12.9% | 13.2% | 13.1% | 11.5% | 13.6% |
|---|
| Interest cost | ₹19.85 cr | ₹15.47 cr | ₹15.81 cr | ₹9.11 cr | ₹4.63 cr |
|---|
| Profit before tax | ₹242 cr | ₹252 cr | ₹283 cr | ₹22.97 cr | ₹233 cr |
|---|
| Tax expense | ₹70.28 cr | ₹70.95 cr | ₹79.16 cr | ₹16.33 cr | ₹62.27 cr |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 29.1% | 28.2% | 27.9% | 71.1% | 26.8% |
|---|
| Net profit (PAT) | ₹171 cr | ₹181 cr | ₹204 cr | ₹6.64 cr | ₹170 cr |
|---|
| Net profit margin | 10.1% | 10.9% | 13.0% | 0.5% | 13.7% |
|---|
| Basic EPS | ₹4.22 | ₹4.45 | ₹5.03 | ₹0.16 | ₹4.19 |
|---|
| Diluted EPS | ₹4.22 | ₹4.45 | ₹5.03 | ₹0.16 | ₹4.19 |
|---|
TATATECH results growth — YoY and QoQ
Quarterly growth rates, year on year and quarter on quarter| Growth | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q1 FY26 |
|---|
| Revenue YoY | — | +33.8% | — | — | — |
|---|
| Revenue QoQ | +2.1% | +5.9% | +15.1% | +9.8% | — |
|---|
| Operating profit YoY | — | +30.6% | — | — | — |
|---|
| Operating profit QoQ | -0.7% | +7.4% | +31.0% | -7.1% | — |
|---|
| Net profit YoY | — | +6.1% | — | — | — |
|---|
| Net profit QoQ | -5.2% | -11.5% | +2974.8% | -96.1% | — |
|---|
| EPS YoY | — | +6.2% | — | — | — |
|---|
| EPS QoQ | -5.2% | -11.5% | +3043.8% | -96.2% | — |
|---|
TATATECH annual results history
Full-year performance for TATA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED, useful for reading each quarter in context.
TATA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED annual income statement| Particulars | FY262026-03-31 | FY252025-03-31 | FY242024-03-31 | FY232023-03-31 |
|---|
| Revenue / Sales | ₹5,506 cr | ₹5,168 cr | ₹5,113 cr | ₹4,413 cr |
|---|
| Total expenses | ₹4,782 cr | ₹4,355 cr | ₹4,275 cr | ₹3,675 cr |
|---|
| Gross profit | ₹1,520 cr | ₹1,520 cr | ₹1,459 cr | ₹1,313 cr |
|---|
| Operating profit (EBIT) | ₹724 cr | ₹813 cr | ₹839 cr | ₹738 cr |
|---|
| Operating margin | 13.1% | 15.7% | 16.4% | 16.7% |
|---|
| Interest cost | ₹34.12 cr | ₹19.63 cr | ₹18.91 cr | ₹17.98 cr |
|---|
| Profit before tax | ₹765 cr | ₹921 cr | ₹932 cr | ₹796 cr |
|---|
| Tax expense | ₹218 cr | ₹244 cr | ₹253 cr | ₹172 cr |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 28.5% | 26.5% | 27.1% | 21.6% |
|---|
| Net profit (PAT) | ₹547 cr | ₹677 cr | ₹679 cr | ₹624 cr |
|---|
| Net profit margin | 9.9% | 13.1% | 13.3% | 14.1% |
|---|
| Basic EPS | ₹13.47 | ₹16.69 | ₹16.75 | ₹15.38 |
|---|
| Diluted EPS | ₹13.47 | ₹16.66 | ₹16.72 | ₹15.38 |
|---|
Revenue trend and demand read-through
Topline for Q2 FY27 came in at ₹1,699 cr, and ₹1,664 cr in the preceding Q1 FY27 quarter.
On a sequential basis revenue grew +2.1%. Sequential moves are the quickest read on demand momentum because they strip out the base effect of a year-old quarter, though seasonality can distort a single quarter.
Total expenses for the quarter were ₹1,480 cr, or 87.1% of revenue.
Margins, tax and profitability
Net profit of ₹171 cr works out to a net margin of 10.1%.
Below the operating line, TATA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED reported profit before tax of ₹242 cr, a tax charge of ₹70.28 cr (effective rate 29.1%), interest cost of ₹19.85 cr. Reading these together with operating profit shows how much of the quarter's earnings were driven by the core business versus financing and tax movements.
Sequentially, net profit moved from ₹181 cr in Q1 FY27 to ₹171 cr in Q2 FY27, a change of -5.2%.
Trailing twelve months and annual context
Across the trailing four quarters TATA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED has generated revenue of ₹6,301 cr and net profit of ₹563 cr, a trailing net margin of 8.9%. The trailing view smooths out one-off quarters and is the number most valuation multiples are built on.
On a full-year basis, FY26 revenue was ₹5,506 cr with net profit of ₹547 cr and EPS of ₹13.47, versus the prior year where revenue grew +6.5% and profit declined -19.3%.
What to watch in the next TATATECH quarter
For the coming quarters the numbers worth tracking on this page are revenue momentum, the operating margin trend, the interest burden and whether EPS keeps pace with profit growth. A single weak quarter matters less than the direction over three to four consecutive quarters.
No next results date is available in the board-meeting calendar. Statement figures update when Yahoo Finance makes them available; this is not an immediate exchange-filing feed.
Financial figures here are supplied through Yahoo Finance fundamentals and shown in ₹ crore, without adjustment. This is information and analysis, not investment advice.
TATATECH results coverage
No results report published for TATATECH yet — our desk covers each quarter within minutes of the filing.
More on TATATECH
TATATECH quarterly results FAQs
What were TATA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (TATATECH) Q2 FY27 results?
In Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 Sept 2026), TATA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED reported revenue of ₹1,699 cr and net profit of ₹171 cr. EPS stood at ₹4.22.
What is TATATECH profit margin in Q2 FY27?
TATA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED posted a net profit margin of 10.1% and an operating margin of 12.9% in Q2 FY27. On a trailing twelve-month basis, revenue is ₹6,301 cr and net profit ₹563 cr.
Did TATATECH results beat the previous quarter?
TATA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED net profit changed -5.2% quarter on quarter, from ₹181 cr in Q1 FY27 to ₹171 cr in Q2 FY27.
When are TATA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (TATATECH) quarterly results?
TATA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED has not yet intimated its next results date to the exchange. This page updates automatically from the exchange board-meeting calendar.
Where can I see TATATECH latest quarterly results?
Results coverage for TATATECH will appear here as soon as the company reports. Meanwhile you can track live price and technicals on the TATATECH stock page.
What is TATA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED annual revenue and profit?
For FY26, TATA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED reported full-year revenue of ₹5,506 cr and net profit of ₹547 cr, with EPS of ₹13.47.
How many quarterly results has TATATECH declared recently?
Past results dates for TATATECH will be listed here from the exchange calendar.
Results dates: NSE board-meeting calendar. Financial figures: Yahoo Finance fundamentals, not a direct exchange filing feed. Last successful data fetch 8 Nov 2026. Figures can be delayed; results change only when the provider publishes them. For information only, not investment advice.