TrendRipperXTrendRipperX

Quarterly results · SAIL

STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA Quarterly Results (SAIL) — Q2 FY27

STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA reported revenue of ₹31,998 cr and net profit of ₹1,750 cr in Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 Sept 2026). Below is the full quarter-wise results table with revenue, operating profit, margins, tax, EPS and annual history — updated when Yahoo Finance publishes updated financial statements; exchange filings can appear earlier.

Next results date

Awaiting intimation

SAIL Q2 FY27 results at a glance

STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA Q2 FY27 key results metrics
QuarterQ2 FY27
Quarter ended30 Sept 2026
Revenue₹31,998 cr
Revenue YoY—
Operating profit₹2,607 cr
Operating margin8.1%
Net profit₹1,750 cr
Net profit YoY—
Net profit QoQ+6.5%
Net margin5.5%
Basic EPS₹4.24
TTM revenue₹1,16,428 cr
TTM net profit₹5,604 cr
TTM net margin4.8%

SAIL Q2 FY27 results: what the numbers say

STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA (SAIL) has reported its Q2 FY27 results for the quarter ended 2026-09-30. The company posted revenue of ₹31,998 cr and a net profit of ₹1,750 cr, translating into earnings per share of ₹4.24.

Operating profit for the quarter stood at ₹2,607 cr, an operating margin of 8.1%.

SAIL quarter-wise results table

Revenue

₹31,998 cr

— YoY

Net profit

₹1,750 cr

— YoY

Operating profit

₹2,607 cr

— YoY

EPS

₹4.24

— YoY

Swipe sideways to see all columns →

STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA (SAIL) quarter-wise results — revenue, operating profit, net profit, margins, EPS and growth
QuarterRevenueOperating profitNet profitOPMNet marginEPSProfit YoYProfit QoQ
Q2 FY272026-09-30₹31,998 cr₹2,607 cr₹1,750 cr8.1%5.5%₹4.24—+6.5%
Q1 FY272026-06-30₹26,246 cr₹2,592 cr₹1,644 cr9.9%6.3%₹3.98+120.8%-10.4%
Q4 FY262026-03-31₹30,813 cr₹2,832 cr₹1,835 cr9.2%6.0%₹4.44—+390.7%
Q3 FY262025-12-31₹27,371 cr₹779 cr₹374 cr2.8%1.4%₹0.91—-49.8%
Q1 FY262025-06-30₹25,922 cr₹1,327 cr₹745 cr5.1%2.9%₹1.80——
TTM (last 4 quarters)₹1,16,428 cr₹8,810 cr₹5,604 cr7.6%4.8%₹13.57——

Consolidated figures as reported to the exchanges, shown in ₹ crore. OPM = operating profit margin. Updated automatically whenever a new quarter is filed.

SAIL quarterly income statement

Line-item results for the last six quarters as filed — sales, expenses, operating profit, interest, tax and profit after tax in ₹ crore.

STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA quarterly income statement
ParticularsQ2 FY272026-09-30Q1 FY272026-06-30Q4 FY262026-03-31Q3 FY262025-12-31Q1 FY262025-06-30
Revenue / Sales₹31,998 cr₹26,246 cr₹30,813 cr₹27,371 cr₹25,922 cr
Total expenses₹29,390 cr₹23,653 cr₹27,982 cr₹26,593 cr₹24,595 cr
Gross profit₹15,196 cr₹15,394 cr₹15,853 cr₹13,002 cr₹13,552 cr
Operating profit (EBIT)₹2,607 cr₹2,592 cr₹2,832 cr₹779 cr₹1,327 cr
Operating margin8.1%9.9%9.2%2.8%5.1%
Interest cost₹523 cr₹493 cr₹532 cr₹547 cr₹595 cr
Profit before tax₹2,324 cr₹2,187 cr₹2,502 cr₹480 cr₹968 cr
Tax expense₹574 cr₹543 cr₹666 cr₹106 cr₹223 cr
Effective tax rate24.7%24.8%26.6%22.0%23.1%
Net profit (PAT)₹1,750 cr₹1,644 cr₹1,835 cr₹374 cr₹745 cr
Net profit margin5.5%6.3%6.0%1.4%2.9%
Basic EPS₹4.24₹3.98₹4.44₹0.91₹1.80
Diluted EPS₹4.24₹3.98₹4.44₹0.91₹1.80

SAIL results growth — YoY and QoQ

Quarterly growth rates, year on year and quarter on quarter
GrowthQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q1 FY26
Revenue YoY—+1.2%———
Revenue QoQ+21.9%-14.8%+12.6%+5.6%—
Operating profit YoY—+95.3%———
Operating profit QoQ+0.6%-8.4%+263.6%-41.3%—
Net profit YoY—+120.8%———
Net profit QoQ+6.5%-10.4%+390.7%-49.8%—
EPS YoY—+121.1%———
EPS QoQ+6.5%-10.4%+387.9%-49.4%—

SAIL annual results history

Full-year performance for STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA, useful for reading each quarter in context.

STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA annual income statement
ParticularsFY262026-03-31FY252025-03-31FY242024-03-31FY232023-03-31
Revenue / Sales₹1,09,987 cr₹1,01,740 cr₹1,04,568 cr₹1,03,749 cr
Total expenses₹1,03,229 cr₹96,340 cr₹98,229 cr₹99,640 cr
Gross profit₹41,212 cr₹38,963 cr₹38,548 cr₹36,709 cr
Operating profit (EBIT)₹6,758 cr₹5,400 cr₹6,339 cr₹4,109 cr
Operating margin6.1%5.3%6.1%4.0%
Interest cost₹2,120 cr₹2,759 cr₹2,414 cr₹1,888 cr
Profit before tax₹4,506 cr₹3,252 cr₹4,062 cr₹2,892 cr
Tax expense₹1,133 cr₹880 cr₹995 cr₹716 cr
Effective tax rate25.1%27.1%24.5%24.8%
Net profit (PAT)₹3,373 cr₹2,372 cr₹3,067 cr₹2,177 cr
Net profit margin3.1%2.3%2.9%2.1%
Basic EPS₹8.17₹5.74₹7.42₹5.27
Diluted EPS₹8.17₹5.74₹7.42₹5.27

Revenue trend and demand read-through

Topline for Q2 FY27 came in at ₹31,998 cr, and ₹26,246 cr in the preceding Q1 FY27 quarter.

On a sequential basis revenue grew +21.9%. Sequential moves are the quickest read on demand momentum because they strip out the base effect of a year-old quarter, though seasonality can distort a single quarter.

Total expenses for the quarter were ₹29,390 cr, or 91.9% of revenue.

Margins, tax and profitability

Net profit of ₹1,750 cr works out to a net margin of 5.5%.

Below the operating line, STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA reported profit before tax of ₹2,324 cr, a tax charge of ₹574 cr (effective rate 24.7%), interest cost of ₹523 cr. Reading these together with operating profit shows how much of the quarter's earnings were driven by the core business versus financing and tax movements.

Sequentially, net profit moved from ₹1,644 cr in Q1 FY27 to ₹1,750 cr in Q2 FY27, a change of +6.5%.

Trailing twelve months and annual context

Across the trailing four quarters STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA has generated revenue of ₹1,16,428 cr and net profit of ₹5,604 cr, a trailing net margin of 4.8%. The trailing view smooths out one-off quarters and is the number most valuation multiples are built on.

On a full-year basis, FY26 revenue was ₹1,09,987 cr with net profit of ₹3,373 cr and EPS of ₹8.17, versus the prior year where revenue grew +8.1% and profit grew +42.2%.

What to watch in the next SAIL quarter

For the coming quarters the numbers worth tracking on this page are revenue momentum, the operating margin trend, the interest burden and whether EPS keeps pace with profit growth. A single weak quarter matters less than the direction over three to four consecutive quarters.

No next results date is available in the board-meeting calendar. Statement figures update when Yahoo Finance makes them available; this is not an immediate exchange-filing feed.

Financial figures here are supplied through Yahoo Finance fundamentals and shown in ₹ crore, without adjustment. This is information and analysis, not investment advice.

SAIL results coverage

More on SAIL

SAIL quarterly results FAQs

What were STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA (SAIL) Q2 FY27 results?

In Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 Sept 2026), STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA reported revenue of ₹31,998 cr and net profit of ₹1,750 cr. EPS stood at ₹4.24.

What is SAIL profit margin in Q2 FY27?

STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA posted a net profit margin of 5.5% and an operating margin of 8.1% in Q2 FY27. On a trailing twelve-month basis, revenue is ₹1,16,428 cr and net profit ₹5,604 cr.

Did SAIL results beat the previous quarter?

STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA net profit changed +6.5% quarter on quarter, from ₹1,644 cr in Q1 FY27 to ₹1,750 cr in Q2 FY27.

When are STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA (SAIL) quarterly results?

STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA has not yet intimated its next results date to the exchange. This page updates automatically from the exchange board-meeting calendar.

Where can I see SAIL latest quarterly results?

Our latest SAIL results coverage — "Steel Authority of India Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹1,750 cr, Revenue from operations ₹31,998 cr" — breaks down revenue, profit, margins and management commentary.

What is STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA annual revenue and profit?

For FY26, STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA reported full-year revenue of ₹1,09,987 cr and net profit of ₹3,373 cr, with EPS of ₹8.17.

How many quarterly results has SAIL declared recently?

Past results dates for SAIL will be listed here from the exchange calendar.

Results dates: NSE board-meeting calendar. Financial figures: Yahoo Finance fundamentals, not a direct exchange filing feed. Last successful data fetch 8 Nov 2026. Figures can be delayed; results change only when the provider publishes them. For information only, not investment advice.