PIIND Q2 FY27 results at a glance
PI INDUSTRIES LTD Q2 FY27 key results metrics| Quarter | Q2 FY27 |
|---|
| Quarter ended | 30 Sept 2026 |
|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,702 cr |
|---|
| Revenue YoY | -9.1% |
|---|
| Operating profit | ₹128 cr |
|---|
| Operating margin | 7.5% |
|---|
| Net profit | ₹122 cr |
|---|
| Net profit YoY | -70.1% |
|---|
| Net profit QoQ | -50.0% |
|---|
| Net margin | 7.2% |
|---|
| Basic EPS | ₹8.05 |
|---|
| TTM revenue | ₹6,345 cr |
|---|
| TTM net profit | ₹878 cr |
|---|
| TTM net margin | 13.8% |
|---|
PIIND Q2 FY27 results: what the numbers say
PI INDUSTRIES LTD (PIIND) has reported its Q2 FY27 results for the quarter ended 2026-09-30. The company posted revenue of ₹1,702 cr and a net profit of ₹122 cr, translating into earnings per share of ₹8.05.
Compared with the same quarter a year earlier, revenue declined by -9.1% and net profit declined sharply by -70.1%. Profit trailing revenue growth suggests costs, interest or tax absorbed part of the topline gain.
Operating profit for the quarter stood at ₹128 cr, an operating margin of 7.5% versus 24.1% a year ago — a contraction of 16.6 percentage points.
PIIND quarter-wise results table
Revenue
₹1,702 cr
-9.1% YoY
Net profit
₹122 cr
-70.1% YoY
Operating profit
₹128 cr
-71.6% YoY
Swipe sideways to see all columns →
PI INDUSTRIES LTD (PIIND) quarter-wise results — revenue, operating profit, net profit, margins, EPS and growth| Quarter | Revenue | Operating profit | Net profit | OPM | Net margin | EPS | Profit YoY | Profit QoQ |
|---|
| Q2 FY272026-09-30 | ₹1,702 cr | ₹128 cr | ₹122 cr | 7.5% | 7.2% | ₹8.05 | -70.1% | -50.0% |
| Q1 FY272026-06-30 | ₹1,702 cr | ₹269 cr | ₹244 cr | 15.8% | 14.3% | ₹16.10 | -39.0% | +22.0% |
| Q4 FY262026-03-31 | ₹1,565 cr | ₹239 cr | ₹200 cr | 15.2% | 12.8% | ₹13.20 | — | -35.7% |
| Q3 FY262025-12-31 | ₹1,376 cr | ₹205 cr | ₹311 cr | 14.9% | 22.6% | ₹20.52 | — | -23.9% |
| Q2 FY262025-09-30 | ₹1,872 cr | ₹451 cr | ₹409 cr | 24.1% | 21.9% | ₹26.98 | — | +2.3% |
| Q1 FY262025-06-30 | ₹1,901 cr | ₹431 cr | ₹400 cr | 22.7% | 21.0% | ₹26.37 | — | — |
| TTM (last 4 quarters) | ₹6,345 cr | ₹841 cr | ₹878 cr | 13.2% | 13.8% | ₹57.87 | — | — |
Consolidated figures as reported to the exchanges, shown in ₹ crore. OPM = operating profit margin. Updated automatically whenever a new quarter is filed.
PIIND quarterly income statement
Line-item results for the last six quarters as filed — sales, expenses, operating profit, interest, tax and profit after tax in ₹ crore.
PI INDUSTRIES LTD quarterly income statement| Particulars | Q2 FY272026-09-30 | Q1 FY272026-06-30 | Q4 FY262026-03-31 | Q3 FY262025-12-31 | Q2 FY262025-09-30 | Q1 FY262025-06-30 |
|---|
| Revenue / Sales | ₹1,702 cr | ₹1,702 cr | ₹1,565 cr | ₹1,376 cr | ₹1,872 cr | ₹1,901 cr |
|---|
| Total expenses | ₹1,582 cr | ₹1,433 cr | ₹1,327 cr | ₹1,170 cr | ₹1,422 cr | ₹1,469 cr |
|---|
| Gross profit | — | ₹966 cr | ₹905 cr | ₹812 cr | ₹1,072 cr | ₹1,091 cr |
|---|
| Operating profit (EBIT) | ₹128 cr | ₹269 cr | ₹239 cr | ₹205 cr | ₹451 cr | ₹431 cr |
|---|
| Operating margin | 7.5% | 15.8% | 15.2% | 14.9% | 24.1% | 22.7% |
|---|
| Interest cost | ₹8.4 cr | ₹7.9 cr | ₹3.7 cr | ₹6.2 cr | ₹2.6 cr | ₹3.9 cr |
|---|
| Profit before tax | ₹181 cr | ₹322 cr | ₹301 cr | ₹363 cr | ₹525 cr | ₹507 cr |
|---|
| Tax expense | ₹61.8 cr | ₹77.6 cr | ₹100 cr | ₹51.6 cr | ₹116 cr | ₹107 cr |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 34.2% | 24.1% | 33.4% | 14.2% | 22.1% | 21.2% |
|---|
| Net profit (PAT) | ₹122 cr | ₹244 cr | ₹200 cr | ₹311 cr | ₹409 cr | ₹400 cr |
|---|
| Net profit margin | 7.2% | 14.3% | 12.8% | 22.6% | 21.9% | 21.0% |
|---|
| Basic EPS | ₹8.05 | ₹16.10 | ₹13.20 | ₹20.52 | ₹26.98 | ₹26.37 |
|---|
| Diluted EPS | — | ₹16.10 | ₹13.20 | ₹20.52 | ₹26.98 | ₹26.36 |
|---|
PIIND results growth — YoY and QoQ
Quarterly growth rates, year on year and quarter on quarter| Growth | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 |
|---|
| Revenue YoY | -9.1% | -10.4% | — | — | — | — |
|---|
| Revenue QoQ | -0.0% | +8.8% | +13.8% | -26.5% | -1.5% | — |
|---|
| Operating profit YoY | -71.6% | -37.6% | — | — | — | — |
|---|
| Operating profit QoQ | -52.5% | +12.7% | +16.1% | -54.4% | +4.5% | — |
|---|
| Net profit YoY | -70.1% | -39.0% | — | — | — | — |
|---|
| Net profit QoQ | -50.0% | +22.0% | -35.7% | -23.9% | +2.3% | — |
|---|
| EPS YoY | -70.2% | -38.9% | — | — | — | — |
|---|
| EPS QoQ | -50.0% | +22.0% | -35.7% | -23.9% | +2.3% | — |
|---|
PIIND annual results history
Full-year performance for PI INDUSTRIES LTD, useful for reading each quarter in context.
PI INDUSTRIES LTD annual income statement| Particulars | FY262026-03-31 | FY252025-03-31 | FY242024-03-31 | FY232023-03-31 |
|---|
| Revenue / Sales | ₹6,670 cr | ₹7,903 cr | ₹7,612 cr | ₹6,458 cr |
|---|
| Total expenses | ₹5,308 cr | ₹5,969 cr | ₹5,871 cr | ₹5,127 cr |
|---|
| Gross profit | ₹3,800 cr | ₹4,095 cr | ₹3,734 cr | ₹2,863 cr |
|---|
| Operating profit (EBIT) | ₹1,362 cr | ₹1,935 cr | ₹1,741 cr | ₹1,331 cr |
|---|
| Operating margin | 20.4% | 24.5% | 22.9% | 20.6% |
|---|
| Interest cost | ₹16.4 cr | ₹33 cr | ₹30 cr | ₹37.1 cr |
|---|
| Profit before tax | ₹1,696 cr | ₹2,142 cr | ₹1,895 cr | ₹1,444 cr |
|---|
| Tax expense | ₹375 cr | ₹482 cr | ₹213 cr | ₹215 cr |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 22.1% | 22.5% | 11.3% | 14.9% |
|---|
| Net profit (PAT) | ₹1,321 cr | ₹1,660 cr | ₹1,682 cr | ₹1,230 cr |
|---|
| Net profit margin | 19.8% | 21.0% | 22.1% | 19.0% |
|---|
| Basic EPS | ₹87.06 | ₹109.44 | ₹110.85 | ₹81.06 |
|---|
| Diluted EPS | ₹87.06 | ₹109.42 | ₹110.83 | ₹81.04 |
|---|
Revenue trend and demand read-through
Topline for Q2 FY27 came in at ₹1,702 cr against ₹1,872 cr in Q2 FY26, and ₹1,702 cr in the preceding Q1 FY27 quarter.
On a sequential basis revenue declined -0.0%. Sequential moves are the quickest read on demand momentum because they strip out the base effect of a year-old quarter, though seasonality can distort a single quarter.
Total expenses for the quarter were ₹1,582 cr, or 93.0% of revenue, with operating profit declined -71.6% year on year.
Margins, tax and profitability
Net profit of ₹122 cr works out to a net margin of 7.2% compared with 21.9% in the year-ago quarter. Margin pressure of this kind usually reflects higher input costs, pricing competition, or a heavier interest and depreciation load.
Below the operating line, PI INDUSTRIES LTD reported profit before tax of ₹181 cr, a tax charge of ₹61.8 cr (effective rate 34.2%), interest cost of ₹8.4 cr. Reading these together with operating profit shows how much of the quarter's earnings were driven by the core business versus financing and tax movements.
Sequentially, net profit moved from ₹244 cr in Q1 FY27 to ₹122 cr in Q2 FY27, a change of -50.0%.
Trailing twelve months and annual context
Across the trailing four quarters PI INDUSTRIES LTD has generated revenue of ₹6,345 cr and net profit of ₹878 cr, a trailing net margin of 13.8%. The trailing view smooths out one-off quarters and is the number most valuation multiples are built on.
On a full-year basis, FY26 revenue was ₹6,670 cr with net profit of ₹1,321 cr and EPS of ₹87.06, versus the prior year where revenue declined -15.6% and profit declined -20.4%.
What to watch in the next PIIND quarter
For the coming quarters the numbers worth tracking on this page are revenue momentum, the operating margin trend, the interest burden and whether EPS keeps pace with profit growth. A single weak quarter matters less than the direction over three to four consecutive quarters.
PI INDUSTRIES LTD has intimated the exchange that its board meets on 4 Nov 2026 to approve financial results. The figures shown here update when Yahoo Finance publishes the corresponding statement data, which can lag the filing.
Financial figures here are supplied through Yahoo Finance fundamentals and shown in ₹ crore, without adjustment. This is information and analysis, not investment advice.
PIIND results coverage
More on PIIND
PIIND quarterly results FAQs
What were PI INDUSTRIES LTD (PIIND) Q2 FY27 results?
In Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 Sept 2026), PI INDUSTRIES LTD reported revenue of ₹1,702 cr and net profit of ₹122 cr, a change of -70.1% year on year on -9.1% revenue growth. EPS stood at ₹8.05.
What is PIIND profit margin in Q2 FY27?
PI INDUSTRIES LTD posted a net profit margin of 7.2% and an operating margin of 7.5% in Q2 FY27. On a trailing twelve-month basis, revenue is ₹6,345 cr and net profit ₹878 cr.
Did PIIND results beat the previous quarter?
PI INDUSTRIES LTD net profit changed -50.0% quarter on quarter, from ₹244 cr in Q1 FY27 to ₹122 cr in Q2 FY27.
When are PI INDUSTRIES LTD (PIIND) quarterly results?
The board of PI INDUSTRIES LTD meets on 4 Nov 2026 to consider and approve the financial results, as per the exchange filing.
Where can I see PIIND latest quarterly results?
Our latest PIIND results coverage — "PI Industries Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹122 cr" — breaks down revenue, profit, margins and management commentary.
What is PI INDUSTRIES LTD annual revenue and profit?
For FY26, PI INDUSTRIES LTD reported full-year revenue of ₹6,670 cr and net profit of ₹1,321 cr, with EPS of ₹87.06.
How many quarterly results has PIIND declared recently?
Past results dates for PIIND will be listed here from the exchange calendar.
Results dates: NSE board-meeting calendar. Financial figures: Yahoo Finance fundamentals, not a direct exchange filing feed. Last successful data fetch 5 Nov 2026. Figures can be delayed; results change only when the provider publishes them. For information only, not investment advice.