TrendRipperXTrendRipperX

Quarterly results · GLENMARK

GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS Quarterly Results (GLENMARK) — Q2 FY27

GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS reported revenue of ₹4,157 cr and net profit of ₹264 cr in Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 Sept 2026), -56.8% year on year. Below is the full quarter-wise results table with revenue, operating profit, margins, tax, EPS and annual history — updated when Yahoo Finance publishes updated financial statements; exchange filings can appear earlier.

Next results date

Awaiting intimation

GLENMARK Q2 FY27 results at a glance

GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS Q2 FY27 key results metrics
QuarterQ2 FY27
Quarter ended30 Sept 2026
Revenue₹4,157 cr
Revenue YoY-30.8%
Operating profit₹683 cr
Operating margin16.4%
Net profit₹264 cr
Net profit YoY-56.8%
Net profit QoQ-45.4%
Net margin6.3%
Basic EPS₹9.35
TTM revenue₹15,737 cr
TTM net profit₹1,451 cr
TTM net margin9.2%

GLENMARK Q2 FY27 results: what the numbers say

GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS (GLENMARK) has reported its Q2 FY27 results for the quarter ended 2026-09-30. The company posted revenue of ₹4,157 cr and a net profit of ₹264 cr, translating into earnings per share of ₹9.35.

Compared with the same quarter a year earlier, revenue declined strongly by -30.8% and net profit declined sharply by -56.8%. Profit trailing revenue growth suggests costs, interest or tax absorbed part of the topline gain.

Operating profit for the quarter stood at ₹683 cr, an operating margin of 16.4% versus 36.9% a year ago — a contraction of 20.5 percentage points.

GLENMARK quarter-wise results table

Revenue

₹4,157 cr

-30.8% YoY

Net profit

₹264 cr

-56.8% YoY

Operating profit

₹683 cr

-69.2% YoY

EPS

₹9.35

-56.8% YoY

Swipe sideways to see all columns →

GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS (GLENMARK) quarter-wise results — revenue, operating profit, net profit, margins, EPS and growth
QuarterRevenueOperating profitNet profitOPMNet marginEPSProfit YoYProfit QoQ
Q2 FY272026-09-30₹4,157 cr₹683 cr₹264 cr16.4%6.3%₹9.35-56.8%-45.4%
Q1 FY272026-06-30₹3,932 cr₹632 cr₹483 cr16.1%12.3%₹17.11—+60.2%
Q4 FY262026-03-31₹3,760 cr₹615 cr₹301 cr16.3%8.0%₹10.68—-25.2%
Q3 FY262025-12-31₹3,888 cr₹715 cr₹403 cr18.4%10.4%₹14.29—-33.9%
Q2 FY262025-09-30₹6,004 cr₹2,218 cr₹610 cr36.9%10.2%₹21.63——
TTM (last 4 quarters)₹15,737 cr₹2,645 cr₹1,451 cr16.8%9.2%₹51.43——

Consolidated figures as reported to the exchanges, shown in ₹ crore. OPM = operating profit margin. Updated automatically whenever a new quarter is filed.

GLENMARK quarterly income statement

Line-item results for the last six quarters as filed — sales, expenses, operating profit, interest, tax and profit after tax in ₹ crore.

GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS quarterly income statement
ParticularsQ2 FY272026-09-30Q1 FY272026-06-30Q4 FY262026-03-31Q3 FY262025-12-31Q2 FY262025-09-30
Revenue / Sales₹4,157 cr₹3,932 cr₹3,760 cr₹3,888 cr₹6,004 cr
Total expenses₹3,474 cr₹3,300 cr₹3,146 cr₹3,173 cr₹3,785 cr
Gross profit₹2,852 cr₹2,686 cr₹2,588 cr₹2,593 cr₹4,739 cr
Operating profit (EBIT)₹683 cr₹632 cr₹615 cr₹715 cr₹2,218 cr
Operating margin16.4%16.1%16.3%18.4%36.9%
Interest cost₹63.77 cr₹54 cr₹42.6 cr₹41.43 cr₹66.46 cr
Profit before tax₹338 cr₹643 cr₹388 cr₹534 cr₹967 cr
Tax expense₹74.46 cr₹161 cr₹86.45 cr₹131 cr₹357 cr
Effective tax rate22.0%25.0%22.3%24.5%36.9%
Net profit (PAT)₹264 cr₹483 cr₹301 cr₹403 cr₹610 cr
Net profit margin6.3%12.3%8.0%10.4%10.2%
Basic EPS₹9.35₹17.11₹10.68₹14.29₹21.63
Diluted EPS₹9.34₹17.11₹10.68₹14.28₹21.62

GLENMARK results growth — YoY and QoQ

Quarterly growth rates, year on year and quarter on quarter
GrowthQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26
Revenue YoY-30.8%————
Revenue QoQ+5.7%+4.6%-3.3%-35.2%—
Operating profit YoY-69.2%————
Operating profit QoQ+8.2%+2.8%-14.1%-67.8%—
Net profit YoY-56.8%————
Net profit QoQ-45.4%+60.2%-25.2%-33.9%—
EPS YoY-56.8%————
EPS QoQ-45.4%+60.2%-25.3%-33.9%—

GLENMARK annual results history

Full-year performance for GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS, useful for reading each quarter in context.

GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS annual income statement
ParticularsFY262026-03-31FY252025-03-31FY242024-03-31FY232023-03-31
Revenue / Sales₹16,711 cr₹13,146 cr₹11,635 cr₹11,432 cr
Total expenses₹12,688 cr₹11,277 cr₹11,004 cr₹10,353 cr
Gross profit₹11,597 cr₹8,388 cr₹6,756 cr₹6,845 cr
Operating profit (EBIT)₹4,023 cr₹1,868 cr₹631 cr₹1,079 cr
Operating margin24.1%14.2%5.4%9.4%
Interest cost₹209 cr₹207 cr₹516 cr₹349 cr
Profit before tax₹1,985 cr₹1,399 cr₹36.5 cr₹240 cr
Tax expense₹623 cr₹352 cr₹1,867 cr₹329 cr
Effective tax rate31.4%25.2%5116.7%137.3%
Net profit (PAT)₹1,362 cr₹1,047 cr-₹1,502 cr₹297 cr
Net profit margin8.1%8.0%-12.9%2.6%
Basic EPS₹48.26₹37.11₹-53.22₹10.53
Diluted EPS₹48.24₹37.11₹-53.22₹10.53

Revenue trend and demand read-through

Topline for Q2 FY27 came in at ₹4,157 cr against ₹6,004 cr in Q2 FY26, and ₹3,932 cr in the preceding Q1 FY27 quarter.

On a sequential basis revenue grew +5.7%. Sequential moves are the quickest read on demand momentum because they strip out the base effect of a year-old quarter, though seasonality can distort a single quarter.

Total expenses for the quarter were ₹3,474 cr, or 83.6% of revenue, with operating profit declined -69.2% year on year.

Margins, tax and profitability

Net profit of ₹264 cr works out to a net margin of 6.3% compared with 10.2% in the year-ago quarter. Margin pressure of this kind usually reflects higher input costs, pricing competition, or a heavier interest and depreciation load.

Below the operating line, GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS reported profit before tax of ₹338 cr, a tax charge of ₹74.46 cr (effective rate 22.0%), interest cost of ₹63.77 cr. Reading these together with operating profit shows how much of the quarter's earnings were driven by the core business versus financing and tax movements.

Sequentially, net profit moved from ₹483 cr in Q1 FY27 to ₹264 cr in Q2 FY27, a change of -45.4%.

Trailing twelve months and annual context

Across the trailing four quarters GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS has generated revenue of ₹15,737 cr and net profit of ₹1,451 cr, a trailing net margin of 9.2%. The trailing view smooths out one-off quarters and is the number most valuation multiples are built on.

On a full-year basis, FY26 revenue was ₹16,711 cr with net profit of ₹1,362 cr and EPS of ₹48.26, versus the prior year where revenue grew +27.1% and profit grew +30.1%.

What to watch in the next GLENMARK quarter

For the coming quarters the numbers worth tracking on this page are revenue momentum, the operating margin trend, the interest burden and whether EPS keeps pace with profit growth. A single weak quarter matters less than the direction over three to four consecutive quarters.

No next results date is available in the board-meeting calendar. Statement figures update when Yahoo Finance makes them available; this is not an immediate exchange-filing feed.

Financial figures here are supplied through Yahoo Finance fundamentals and shown in ₹ crore, without adjustment. This is information and analysis, not investment advice.

GLENMARK results coverage

GLENMARK results date history

GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS past board meeting dates for financial results
Board meeting datePurposeDetails
5 Nov 2026Financial ResultsTo consider and approve the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026

More on GLENMARK

GLENMARK quarterly results FAQs

What were GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS (GLENMARK) Q2 FY27 results?

In Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 Sept 2026), GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS reported revenue of ₹4,157 cr and net profit of ₹264 cr, a change of -56.8% year on year on -30.8% revenue growth. EPS stood at ₹9.35.

What is GLENMARK profit margin in Q2 FY27?

GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS posted a net profit margin of 6.3% and an operating margin of 16.4% in Q2 FY27. On a trailing twelve-month basis, revenue is ₹15,737 cr and net profit ₹1,451 cr.

Did GLENMARK results beat the previous quarter?

GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS net profit changed -45.4% quarter on quarter, from ₹483 cr in Q1 FY27 to ₹264 cr in Q2 FY27.

When are GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS (GLENMARK) quarterly results?

GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS has not yet intimated its next results date to the exchange. This page updates automatically from the exchange board-meeting calendar.

Where can I see GLENMARK latest quarterly results?

Our latest GLENMARK results coverage — "Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹264 cr" — breaks down revenue, profit, margins and management commentary.

What is GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS annual revenue and profit?

For FY26, GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS reported full-year revenue of ₹16,711 cr and net profit of ₹1,362 cr, with EPS of ₹48.26.

How many quarterly results has GLENMARK declared recently?

GLENMARK has held 1 recent board meetings for financial results, the last on 5 Nov 2026.

Results dates: NSE board-meeting calendar. Financial figures: Yahoo Finance fundamentals, not a direct exchange filing feed. Last successful data fetch 8 Nov 2026. Figures can be delayed; results change only when the provider publishes them. For information only, not investment advice.