TrendRipperXTrendRipperX
Stock Market

Weekly Market Wrap (week ending 24 October 2026): Nifty at 22,600.00, Materials Leads Sectors and What to Watch Next Week

Quick answer

Weekly stock market review for the week ending 24 October 2026: Nifty and Sensex levels, sector winners and losers, institutional flows, commodities, crypto and the calendar for next week.

TrendRipperX Data DeskPublished 24 Oct 2026, 10:30 amUpdated 24 Oct 2026, 10:57 am 4 min read
Market data report

Generated from exchange and market-data feeds by the TrendRipperX Data Desk. Prices can be delayed; this report describes price moves and does not claim to know why a stock moved.

Share Share
Weekly Market Wrap (week ending 24 October 2026): Nifty at 22,600.00, Materials Leads Sectors and What to Watch Next Week

Quick summary

Nifty 50

22,600.00

-0.39%

Best sector

Materials

+0.90%

The week in one screen — week ending 24 October 2026

The Nifty 50 closed the week at 22,600.00 (-0.39% in the latest session), slipped into the close. Breadth across our tracked large caps finished at 14 advancing against 37 declining.

Index scorecard

IndexLevelChange% change
NIFTY 5022,600.00-87.65-0.39%
BANK NIFTY54,287.35-638.35-1.16%
NIFTY IT31,995.50-85.75-0.27%
NIFTY NEXT 5065,828.60-1,525.55-2.26%
MIDCAP 5016,066.40-344.40-2.10%
INDIA VIX16.86+1.10+6.98%

Sector winners and losers

SectorAverage changeAdvancesDeclines
Materials+0.90%31
Telecom-0.15%01
IT-0.29%32
Pharma-0.29%23
Energy-0.56%24
Auto-0.70%15
FMCG-0.77%14
Financials-0.83%19
Consumer-1.05%03
Infra-1.78%12
Metal-2.44%03

The week's standout large caps

StockSectorPrice (₹)% change
SHREE CEMENT LIMITEDMaterials22,735.00+1.81%
APOLLO HOSPITALS ENTER. LPharma7,730.00+1.65%
OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORP.Energy227.50+1.11%
ASIAN PAINTS LIMITEDMaterials2,307.00+0.97%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LTIT2,530.00+0.92%
ULTRATECH CEMENT LIMITEDMaterials11,050.00+0.84%

Institutional flows

Foreign investors ended the latest session net buyers of ₹888 crore in the cash segment. Sustained direction here, rather than one session, is what sets the tone for index heavyweights in the coming week.

Commodities and currency

ContractPrice% change
Gold1,42,150.00-0.81%
Silver1,96,100.00-1.75%
Crude Oil9,784.00+3.16%
Natural Gas252.20-5.93%
Copper1,378.35+1.15%
Zinc422.40+1.77%

Global benchmarks

IndexLevel% change
S&P 500 (US)7,623.68-0.47%
Nasdaq Composite (US)25,955.34-0.71%
Dow Jones (US)52,215.16+0.41%
FTSE 100 (UK)10,690.36-1.76%
DAX (Germany)25,181.65-1.72%
Nikkei 225 (Japan)62,693.16-3.43%
Hang Seng (Hong Kong)23,093.37-4.03%
Shanghai Composite (China)3,690.48-1.08%

What to watch next week

Key inputs for the coming week are the earnings still to be filed, institutional flow direction, crude and the rupee, global central bank commentary, and monthly F&O expiry positioning. On the charts the reference band stays the Nifty's recent high and low, while gold futures at ₹1,42,150.00 remain the risk-off gauge to track.

Key takeaways

  • Nifty 50: 22,600.00 (-0.39%) — lower at the time of writing
  • Best sector: Materials (+0.90%) — higher at the time of writing

About this report

Every figure on this page is read from a primary source at the timestamp shown — exchange boards for equities and indices, the exchange bid book for IPOs, published association rates for bullion, and consolidated exchange quotes for crypto — with no estimation or third-party commentary. Historical fields such as trailing returns and 52-week extremes are computed on the adjusted daily series so splits and bonuses do not create false gaps. A timestamp outside market hours reflects the last traded or last published value, not a live tick.

Sources

  • NSE and BSE board data via our exchange data feed
  • Global index, commodity and currency quotes from the Yahoo Finance market data feed
  • TrendRipperX market dashboard

“This report is generated automatically from live exchange and official association data at the time stamped above. Prices move continuously — verify on the source before acting. Nothing here is investment advice.”

— Editorial desk
#Weekly Market Wrap#Nifty#Sensex#Sector Performance#Market Outlook

Frequently asked questions

Weekly Market Wrap (week ending 24 October 2026): Nifty at 22,600.00, Materials Leads Sectors and What to Watch Next Week — what exactly happened?

Weekly stock market review for the week ending 24 October 2026: Nifty and Sensex levels, sector winners and losers, institutional flows, commodities, crypto and the calendar for next week.

What is happening with the week in one screen — week ending 24 October 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed the week at 22,600.00 (-0.39% in the latest session), slipped into the close. Breadth across our tracked large caps finished at 14 advancing against 37 declining.

How significant is institutional flows?

Foreign investors ended the latest session net buyers of ₹888 crore in the cash segment. Sustained direction here, rather than one session, is what sets the tone for index heavyweights in the coming week.

What to watch next week?

Key inputs for the coming week are the earnings still to be filed, institutional flow direction, crude and the rupee, global central bank commentary, and monthly F&O expiry positioning.

What does key takeaways mean for investors?

Nifty 50: 22,600.00 (-0.39%) — lower at the time of writing. Best sector: Materials (+0.90%) — higher at the time of writing.

What are the key points on about this report?

Every figure on this page is read from a primary source at the timestamp shown — exchange boards for equities and indices, the exchange bid book for IPOs, published association rates for bullion, and consolidated exchange quotes for crypto — with no estimation or third-party commentary.

Comments

Comments are moderated. Be civil, no stock tips or promotions.

Sign in to join the discussion.

Loading comments…

Written by TrendRipperX Data Desk. Figures come from exchange, company and market-data sources linked in the story. Spotted an error? Tell the newsroom — see our corrections policy and editorial policy.

For information only, not investment advice. TrendRipperX is not a SEBI-registered adviser. Full disclaimer.

Related articles

Newsletter

Get the next earnings decode in your inbox