Tube Investments of India Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹188 cr
Quick answer
Tube Investments of India Limited Q2 FY27 standalone results: revenue from operations of ₹2,710 cr and net profit of ₹188 cr.
Figures are from the company's reported results for the stated period; year-on-year comparisons use the same quarter of the previous year.

Quick summary
Revenue
₹2,710 cr
Net Profit
₹188 cr
Tube Investments of India Limited has filed its Standalone financial results for the quarter ended 2026-09-30 with NSE. Revenue from operations was ₹2,710 cr, while net profit stood at ₹188 cr. These are reported statement figures, not estimates or a board-meeting announcement.
Official Q2 FY27 scorecard
All amounts are in ₹ crore, except per-share earnings in rupees. Comparisons use verified same-basis official quarterly filings; a dash means an individual figure or percentage could not be verified. Unavailable periods are omitted, not estimated.
Swipe sideways to see all columns →
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Previous quarter (2026-06-30) | Year-ago quarter (2025-09-30) | QoQ | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹2,710 cr | ₹2,366 cr | ₹2,119 cr | +14.6% | +27.9% |
| Other income | ₹30.55 cr | ₹17.41 cr | ₹22.91 cr | +75.5% | +33.3% |
| Total income | ₹2,741 cr | ₹2,384 cr | ₹2,142 cr | +15.0% | +28.0% |
| Cost of materials | ₹1,714 cr | ₹1,432 cr | ₹1,222 cr | +19.7% | +40.3% |
| Employee costs | ₹205 cr | ₹193 cr | ₹172 cr | +5.9% | +18.8% |
| Depreciation | ₹49.42 cr | ₹49.42 cr | ₹47.41 cr | 0.0% | +4.2% |
| Total expenses | ₹2,488 cr | ₹2,171 cr | ₹1,891 cr | +14.6% | +31.5% |
| Operating profit (EBITDA, derived) | ₹273 cr | ₹246 cr | ₹277 cr | +11.1% | -1.2% |
| Exceptional items | ₹0 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹0 cr | — | — |
| Profit before tax | ₹253 cr | ₹213 cr | ₹250 cr | +19.0% | +1.1% |
| Tax expense | ₹65 cr | ₹54.12 cr | ₹63.69 cr | +20.1% | +2.1% |
| Finance costs | ₹1.16 cr | ₹1.12 cr | ₹1.59 cr | +3.6% | -27.0% |
| Net profit / loss | ₹188 cr | ₹159 cr | ₹187 cr | +18.6% | +0.8% |
| Basic EPS | ₹9.72 | ₹8.19 | ₹9.65 | +18.7% | +0.7% |
Year-on-year performance: what changed
- Revenue from operations: ₹2,710 cr, compared with ₹2,119 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹592 cr (+27.9%).
- Net profit / loss: ₹188 cr, compared with ₹187 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹1.41 cr (+0.8%).
- Profit before tax: ₹253 cr, compared with ₹250 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹2.72 cr (+1.1%).
- Operating profit (derived EBITDA): ₹273 cr, compared with ₹277 cr in the same quarter last year; decreased by ₹3.34 cr (-1.2%).
- Basic EPS: ₹9.72, compared with ₹9.65 in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹0.07 (+0.7%).
Quarter-on-quarter performance
- Revenue from operations: ₹2,710 cr, compared with ₹2,366 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; increased by ₹344 cr (+14.6%).
- Net profit / loss: ₹188 cr, compared with ₹159 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; increased by ₹29.54 cr (+18.6%).
- Profit before tax: ₹253 cr, compared with ₹213 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; increased by ₹40.42 cr (+19.0%).
- Operating profit (derived EBITDA): ₹273 cr, compared with ₹246 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; increased by ₹27.32 cr (+11.1%).
- Basic EPS: ₹9.72, compared with ₹8.19 in the immediately preceding quarter; increased by ₹1.53 (+18.7%).
Year-on-year comparisons match the same season; sequential comparisons measure the change from the preceding three-month period and may reflect seasonality. Neither comparison alone establishes the business cause of the movement. Scorecard percentage changes use the absolute prior-period value; a loss turnaround is not ordinary profit growth.
Margins and financial ratios
- Net profit margin: 6.94%. Previous quarter: 6.70%, up 24 basis points. Year-ago quarter: 8.81%, down 187 basis points.
- Derived EBITDA margin: 10.08%. Previous quarter: 10.39%, down 31 basis points. Year-ago quarter: 13.05%, down 297 basis points.
- Total expenses / revenue: 91.79%. Previous quarter: 91.74%, up 0.04 percentage points. Year-ago quarter: 89.26%, up 2.52 percentage points.
- Other income / total income: 1.11%. Previous quarter: 0.73%, up 0.38 percentage points. Year-ago quarter: 1.07%, up 0.04 percentage points.
- Effective tax rate (tax expense / positive PBT): 25.68%. Previous quarter: 25.44%, up 0.24 percentage points. Year-ago quarter: 25.43%, up 0.24 percentage points.
Margin movements are measured in basis points, not percentage growth: 100 basis points equals one percentage point. Cost ratios measure the share of reported revenue absorbed by a cost, not a forecast.
Cost structure and operating earnings
- Cost of materials: ₹1,714 cr (previous quarter ₹1,432 cr, +19.7% QoQ) (year-ago ₹1,222 cr, +40.3% YoY) — 63.22% of revenue
- Employee costs: ₹205 cr (previous quarter ₹193 cr, +5.9% QoQ) (year-ago ₹172 cr, +18.8% YoY) — 7.55% of revenue
- Finance costs: ₹1.16 cr (previous quarter ₹1.12 cr, +3.6% QoQ) (year-ago ₹1.59 cr, -27.0% YoY) — 0.04% of revenue
- Depreciation: ₹49.42 cr (previous quarter ₹49.42 cr, 0.0% QoQ) (year-ago ₹47.41 cr, +4.2% YoY) — 1.82% of revenue
The derived EBITDA proxy, adjusted to exclude other income and exceptional items, was ₹273 cr, equivalent to +10.1% of revenue against +13.1% a year earlier. Reconciliation: profit before tax ₹253 cr + finance costs ₹1.16 cr + depreciation ₹49.42 cr − other income ₹30.55 cr − signed exceptional items ₹0 cr. This is an analytical calculation, not company-reported EBITDA; statement classification and exceptional-item signs should be checked against the official notes. A rising expense ratio means the reported costs absorb more of the revenue denominator; it does not by itself identify demand, pricing or efficiency changes.
Tax, other income and earnings quality
Profit before tax was ₹253 cr. Reported tax expense was ₹65 cr, equivalent to 25.68% of positive profit before tax. Other income was ₹30.55 cr, or 1.11% of total income; its recurring or non-recurring nature must be checked in the notes. The statement reports exceptional items of ₹0 cr; the number alone does not identify their nature or recurrence. Net profit is not the same as cash generated from operations, and no cash-conversion conclusion is drawn without a verified cash-flow statement.
Earnings per share
Basic EPS was ₹9.72. Diluted EPS was not verified. EPS is expressed in rupees per share, not crore. Profit and EPS can move differently when share counts change; this report does not infer a share issuance, buyback or dilution event without verified disclosures.
Reporting basis and disclosure checks
This report uses Standalone figures only; standalone and consolidated statements are not combined. The reporting period ends on 2026-09-30; the exchange records the filing time as 05-Nov-2026 18:40:30. The quarter-end date is not the announcement date. Segment performance, cash flow, debt, exceptional items, dividend decisions, auditor qualifications and management guidance are not asserted where the structured filing has not verified them. Read the attached official statement and notes before drawing conclusions.
What to track after the result
Compare future revenue, earnings and margins on the same reporting basis and accounting period. Check the official notes for restatements and non-recurring items; a quarterly profit number is not a share-price forecast. No live share-price reaction, analyst consensus, dividend or guidance is inferred from these statement figures.
Sources
Disclosure: Financial information and analysis only; not investment advice. Official filings can be amended; missing or unsupported fields are not estimated.
Frequently asked questions
What has changed for TIINDIA?
Tube Investments of India Limited Q2 FY27 standalone results: revenue from operations of ₹2,710 cr and net profit of ₹188 cr.
What do the numbers in official Q2 FY27 scorecard show?
All amounts are in ₹ crore, except per-share earnings in rupees. Comparisons use verified same-basis official quarterly filings; a dash means an individual figure or percentage could not be verified. Unavailable periods are omitted, not estimated.
How significant is year-on-year performance: what changed?
Revenue from operations: ₹2,710 cr, compared with ₹2,119 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹592 cr (+27.9%).
What should you know about quarter-on-quarter performance?
Revenue from operations: ₹2,710 cr, compared with ₹2,366 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; increased by ₹344 cr (+14.6%).
What stood out in margins and financial ratios?
Net profit margin: 6.94%. Previous quarter: 6.70%, up 24 basis points. Year-ago quarter: 8.81%, down 187 basis points.
How did cost structure and operating earnings perform this quarter?
Cost of materials: ₹1,714 cr (previous quarter ₹1,432 cr, +19.7% QoQ) (year-ago ₹1,222 cr, +40.3% YoY) — 63.22% of revenue.
Comments
Comments are moderated. Be civil, no stock tips or promotions.
Loading comments…
Written by TrendRipperX Data Desk. Figures come from exchange, company and market-data sources linked in the story. Spotted an error? Tell the newsroom — see our corrections policy and editorial policy.
For information only, not investment advice. TrendRipperX is not a SEBI-registered adviser. Full disclaimer.
Related articles

Bharat Forge Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹279 cr
Bharat Forge Limited Q2 FY27 consolidated results: revenue from operations of ₹4,870 cr and net profit of ₹279 cr.

UNO Minda Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹441 cr
UNO Minda Limited Q2 FY27 consolidated results: revenue from operations of ₹6,655 cr and net profit of ₹441 cr.

Titan Company Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹2,393 cr
Titan Company Limited Q2 FY27 consolidated results: revenue from operations of ₹20,614 cr and net profit of ₹2,393 cr.
Newsletter

