TrendRipperXTrendRipperX
Stock Market

Sector Performance Today: Materials Leads at +0.90% as Nifty Slips to 22,600.00

Quick answer

Sector performance for 23 October 2026 shows Materials gaining +0.90% while Metal drops -2.44%, driving broad weakness as Nifty 50 settles at 22,600.00.

TrendRipperX Data DeskPublished 23 Oct 2026, 5:01 pmUpdated 23 Oct 2026, 9:52 pm 12 min read
Market data report

Generated from exchange and market-data feeds by the TrendRipperX Data Desk. Prices can be delayed; this report describes price moves and does not claim to know why a stock moved.

Share Share
Sector Performance Today: Materials Leads at +0.90% as Nifty Slips to 22,600.00

Quick summary

Leading sector

Materials

+0.90%

Lagging sector

Metal

-2.44%

Breadth

14 up / 37 down

BODY:

When market sentiment takes a defensive pivot across Dalal Street, broad headline benchmark numbers often tell only half the story. As trading concluded across the National Stock Exchange at 05:00 pm IST on 23 October 2026, the benchmark Nifty 50 registered a moderate decline, settling down -0.39% at 22,600.00. Beneath this seemingly orderly pull-back, however, internal sector performance revealed significant underlying variance. Highlighting a distinct divergence across asset groups, Materials emerged as the sole pocket of resilience with an average sector gain of +0.90%, whereas heavy selling pressure sent Metal tumbling to the bottom of the board at -2.44%.

Across our tracked large-cap equity universe, overall market breadth turned markedly fragile. Only 14 stocks managed to post advances against 37 declining names out of 51 tracked components. With market internal sentiment gauges registering a risk-off reading of 30/100, institutional flows favored defensives and selective capital preservation over broad risk taking.

---

Which sectors moved on 23 October 2026

Sector leadership on 23 October 2026 diverged substantially as institutional market participants reshuffled exposure across primary market groups. Materials stood firm as the top-performing pocket, generating an average positive return of +0.90% across large-cap constituents with three advancing stocks against one decliner. In stark contrast, Metal experienced broad-based distribution, dropping -2.44% across its basket without a single constituent securing an advance.

The broader market pull-back reflected a systematic shift away from cyclical and rate-sensitive segments. Financials faced heavy selling, logging nine declining stocks against a single advancing name for an average sector slip of -0.83%. Consumer names dropped -1.05%, while Infra fell -1.78%. Telecom registered a mild drop of -0.15%, IT dropped -0.29% with three advances and two declines, and Pharma eased -0.29% with two advances and three declines. Energy dropped -0.56% (two advances, four declines), Auto moved down -0.70% (one advance, five declines), and FMCG lost -0.77% (one advance, four declines). As of 05:00 pm IST, overall market internals reflected a distinctly cautious environment across equity desks.

---

Sector heatmap

SectorAverage changeAdvancesDeclines
Materials+0.90%31
Telecom-0.15%01
IT-0.29%32
Pharma-0.29%23
Energy-0.56%24
Auto-0.70%15
FMCG-0.77%14
Financials-0.83%19
Consumer-1.05%03
Infra-1.78%12
Metal-2.44%03

---

NSE sector indices

Moving beyond sector stock averages to benchmark sectoral indices reveals severe localized pressure across key industrial and financial benchmarks. The Metal index slumped by -2.71% to close at 11,478.20, mirroring the sharp sell-off in raw commodity producers. Realty indices fell -2.38% to 784.35, while PSU Bank retreated by -2.26% to 8,070.70.

The key heavyweights in banking and financial services pulled broader benchmark indices lower as Bank lost -1.16% to land at 54,287.35, and Financials pulled back -1.03% to 24,403.00. Energy lost -1.66% to end at 34,520.05, while Media shed -1.33% to finish at 1,563.40. Pharma decreased by -1.04% to 25,329.45, and FMCG gave up -0.99% to 42,680.70. Relatively milder drawdowns were seen in Auto, which slid -0.60% to 24,862.30, Infra at -0.44% to 8,554.25, and IT, which held up best among primary sector indices with a modest loss of -0.27% to finish at 31,995.50.

IndexLevel% change
Bank54,287.35-1.16%
IT31,995.50-0.27%
Auto24,862.30-0.60%
FMCG42,680.70-0.99%
Pharma25,329.45-1.04%
Metal11,478.20-2.71%
Energy34,520.05-1.66%
Financials24,403.00-1.03%
Realty784.35-2.38%
Media1,563.40-1.33%
PSU Bank8,070.70-2.26%
Infra8,554.25-0.44%

---

Most active stocks by volume

Volume activity concentrated heavily in mega-cap technology, steel, banking, and energy counters as market participants adjusted positions near key technical zones. INFOSYS LIMITED topped the volume list on the National Stock Exchange, exchanging 3,30,44,499 shares while edging up +0.04% to close at ₹1,153.80. TATA STEEL LIMITED witnessed heavy institutional liquidation, declining -2.70% to ₹167.67 on a volume of 3,03,32,375 shares.

WIPRO LTD traded 2,76,80,351 shares, finishing down -0.30% at ₹189.84. Financial powerhouses HDFC BANK LTD and KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD both saw active distribution; HDFC BANK LTD fell -0.18% to ₹692.80 on 1,89,89,022 shares, while KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD tumbled -1.49% to ₹430.50 with 1,59,64,827 shares changing hands. Defensive heavyweight ITC LTD lost -0.39% to ₹257.90 on a volume of 1,75,60,075. Meanwhile, energy majors provided offset support: RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD ticked higher by +0.46% to ₹1,190.00 across 1,49,05,641 shares, and OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORP. surged +1.11% to ₹227.50 on 1,29,49,879 shares.

StockPrice (₹)% changeVolume
INFOSYS LIMITED1,153.80+0.04%3,30,44,499
TATA STEEL LIMITED167.67-2.70%3,03,32,375
WIPRO LTD189.84-0.30%2,76,80,351
HDFC BANK LTD692.80-0.18%1,89,89,022
ITC LTD257.90-0.39%1,75,60,075
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD430.50-1.49%1,59,64,827
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD1,190.00+0.46%1,49,05,641
OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORP.227.50+1.11%1,29,49,879

---

Strongest closes (near the day's high)

A select group of resilient large-cap counters demonstrated powerful intraday buying control, holding firmly at or near their maximum session highs through the final bell. ASIAN PAINTS LIMITED closed at ₹2,307.00, up +0.97%, ending precisely at its 100% intraday position range. CIPLA LTD similarly closed at the absolute peak of its session at ₹1,338.00 (+0.53%, 100% position range).

Despite a minor net change of -0.10%, MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD recovered systematically off low levels to close at its session high of ₹2,861.20 (100% position range). Energy major OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORP. closed at its top tick of ₹227.50 (+1.11%, 100% range), while cement giant ULTRATECH CEMENT LIMITED locked in its high at ₹11,050.00 (+0.84%, 100% range). APOLLO HOSPITALS ENTER. L closed near its peak at ₹7,730.00, advancing +1.65% to finish at a 95% position range.

StockPrice (₹)% changePosition in day range
ASIAN PAINTS LIMITED2,307.00+0.97%100%
CIPLA LTD1,338.00+0.53%100%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD2,861.20-0.10%100%
OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORP.227.50+1.11%100%
ULTRATECH CEMENT LIMITED11,050.00+0.84%100%
APOLLO HOSPITALS ENTER. L7,730.00+1.65%95%

---

Weakest closes (near the day's low)

Conversely, continuous sell-side pressure throughout the session pushed several key market heavyweights toward their session lows into the market close. JSW STEEL LIMITED settled near its bottom tick at ₹1,185.50, registering a -2.83% drop and a 9% position in its intraday range. Despite holding a headline gain of +0.92% at ₹2,530.00, TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT surrendered early gains to finish near its session floor with a 12% position range.

HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD held a fractional gain of +0.04% to close at ₹1,422.20, but finished weak at a 14% intraday range. WIPRO LTD settled near its low at ₹189.84 (-0.30%, 14% position range), while TECH MAHINDRA LIMITED skidded -2.14% to ₹1,790.00, ending at a 15% position range. Market laggard ADANI ENTERPRISES LIMITED closed near its session low at ₹2,477.00 (-2.86%, 17% position range).

StockPrice (₹)% changePosition in day range
JSW STEEL LIMITED1,185.50-2.83%9%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT2,530.00+0.92%12%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD1,422.20+0.04%14%
WIPRO LTD189.84-0.30%14%
TECH MAHINDRA LIMITED1,790.00-2.14%15%
ADANI ENTERPRISES LIMITED2,477.00-2.86%17%

---

The TrendRipperX view

The session of 23 October 2026 presents a classic structural study in market divergence. While a benchmark Nifty 50 pull-back of -0.39% to 22,600.00 might appear routine on the surface, the overall market pulse reading of 30/100 confirms a strong risk-off posture across trading desks. When market breadth breaks down to 14 advances against 37 declines across large caps, institutional money flows are actively derisking rather than executing broad index accumulation.

The key dynamic to note is the acute split between cyclical materials and industrial metals. The Materials sector demonstrated isolated strength (+0.90%), spearheaded by names like SHREE CEMENT LIMITED (+1.81%) and ULTRATECH CEMENT LIMITED (+0.84%). However, heavy metal producers and diversified conglomerates suffered intense liquidation, evidenced by ADANI ENTERPRISES LIMITED tumbling -2.86%, JSW STEEL LIMITED dropping -2.83%, and TATA STEEL LIMITED sliding -2.70%. With key sector indices like PSU Bank (-2.26%), Realty (-2.38%), and Metal (-2.71%) experiencing synchronized multi-percentage sell-offs, market participants should view isolated index stability with institutional discipline until market breadth stabilizes.

---

Why this matters to your portfolio

Understanding sector rotation and breadth metrics provides crucial context for managing portfolio risk beyond plain index ticks:

  • For Long-Term Investors: Single-day index pull-backs to 22,600.00 offer limited structural insight unless accompanied by underlying sector shifts. The outperformance in Materials (+0.90%) alongside cement strength shows capital seeking tangible asset-backed stability during broader pull-backs.
  • For Intraday Traders: Intraday range positioning highlights where real order flow pressure ended the day. Stocks closing at a 100% day range position—such as ASIAN PAINTS LIMITED (₹2,307.00), CIPLA LTD (₹1,338.00), and ULTRATECH CEMENT LIMITED (₹11,050.00)—demonstrate firm demand into the close. Conversely, counters finishing at low range positions like JSW STEEL LIMITED (9% range) signify persistent overhead supply.
  • For Commodity & Multi-Asset Allocators: Gold futures holding at ₹1,42,876 (-0.30%) reflect a steady macro holding pattern while equity desks absorb sector-specific re-alignments.

---

Session takeaways

  • Market pulse reads 30/100 — risk-off.
  • NIFTY 50 is trading lower at 22,600 (-0.39%).
  • Breadth in the large-cap universe: 14 advancing vs 37 declining, a negative bias.
  • Materials leads sectors at +0.90%, while Metal lags at -2.44%.
  • Top large-cap gainer: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED +1.81%.
  • Biggest laggard: ADANI ENTERPRISES LIMITED -2.86%.
  • Gold futures at ₹1,42,876 (-0.30%).
  • Gap scanner: 5 large caps opened above the previous close, 4 below; widest intraday swing is INFY at 13.85%.

---

How to read sector rotation

Sector leadership tells you where money is rotating, which matters more than a single index print. Broad breadth with two or three sectors leading is a healthy trend; a rising index with negative breadth is usually narrow, index-heavyweight driven and fragile. Stocks closing in the top quarter of their day range show buyers in control into the close, and heavy volume confirms the move.

---

Risks investors are underrating

A primary risk during sessions with a 30/100 risk-off market pulse is mistaking selective large-cap strength for broad market stability. On 23 October 2026, positive closes in heavyweights like RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD (+0.46% at ₹1,190.00) and steady trading in INFOSYS LIMITED (+0.04% at ₹1,153.80) cushioned the headline Nifty 50 drop to -0.39%.

However, underlying market health was far weaker than the headline index suggested. With 37 declining stocks outnumbering 14 advances, and key high-beta indices like PSU Bank (-2.26%), Realty (-2.38%), and Metal (-2.71%) suffering sharp drawdowns, broad portfolio holdings in non-heavyweight names faced meaningful selling pressure. Additionally, intraday volatility risks remain elevated, as demonstrated by INFY navigating a widest intraday swing of 13.85%.

---

A beginner's guide to market breadth

For novice market participants, evaluating headline index movements like Nifty 50 at 22,600.00 is often insufficient to gauge market health. This is where market breadth becomes essential:

  • Advance-Decline Ratio: This metric compares the total number of stocks rising against those falling. On 23 October 2026, 14 stocks advanced while 37 declined out of 51 tracked large caps, signalling that losses were widespread across the investment universe rather than isolated to a few counters.
  • Position in Day Range: This percentage tracks where a stock closed relative to its highest and lowest prices of the trading day. A 100% position range means the stock closed at its absolute peak for the day (e.g., ASIAN PAINTS LIMITED at ₹2,307.00), showing relentless buyer interest. A low percentage position range (e.g., JSW STEEL LIMITED at 9%) reveals that sellers controlled the counter right into the closing bell.

---

Key takeaways

  • Leading sector: Materials (+0.90%) — higher at the time of writing
  • Lagging sector: Metal (-2.44%) — lower at the time of writing
  • Breadth: 14 up / 37 down

---

Frequently asked questions

Q: Which sector was the top performer on 23 October 2026?

A: Materials was the top-performing sector, posting an average gain of +0.90% across large-cap universe constituents with 3 advancing stocks against 1 decline.

Q: What was the market breadth for the Nifty 50 large-cap universe?

A: Market breadth was weak with a clear negative bias, recording 14 advancing stocks versus 37 declining stocks out of 51 tracked names, while the market pulse read 30/100 (risk-off).

Q: Which stock had the largest intraday price swing during the session?

A: INFOSYS LIMITED (INFY) recorded the widest intraday swing of the day at 13.85%, trading a top-ranked volume of 3,30,44,499 shares to close at ₹1,153.80 (+0.04%).

Q: Which individual stocks recorded the highest gain and biggest decline among large caps?

A: SHREE CEMENT LIMITED was the top large-cap gainer, advancing +1.81%, while ADANI ENTERPRISES LIMITED was the biggest laggard, declining -2.86% to close at ₹2,477.00.

---

About this report

Every figure on this page is read from a primary source at the timestamp shown — exchange boards for equities and indices, the exchange bid book for IPOs, published association rates for bullion, and consolidated exchange quotes for crypto — with no estimation or third-party commentary. Historical fields such as trailing returns and 52-week extremes are computed on the adjusted daily series so splits and bonuses do not create false gaps. A timestamp outside market hours reflects the last traded or last published value, not a live tick.

---

---

Sources

“This report is generated automatically from live exchange and official association data at the time stamped above. Prices move continuously — verify on the source before acting. Nothing here is investment advice.”

— Editorial desk
#Sector Performance#Market Breadth#Most Active Stocks#Heatmap#Nifty

Comments

Comments are moderated. Be civil, no stock tips or promotions.

Sign in to join the discussion.

Loading comments…

Written by TrendRipperX Data Desk. Figures come from exchange, company and market-data sources linked in the story. Spotted an error? Tell the newsroom — see our corrections policy and editorial policy.

For information only, not investment advice. TrendRipperX is not a SEBI-registered adviser. Full disclaimer.

Related articles

Newsletter

Get the next earnings decode in your inbox