TrendRipperXTrendRipperX
Stock Market

Sector Performance Today (19 October 2026): Infra Leads, Telecom Lags — Heatmap, Breadth and Most Active Stocks

Quick answer

Sector-wise market performance for 19 October 2026: Infra up +0.18% and Telecom at -1.56%, with advance-decline breadth, sector indices and the most active large caps.

TrendRipperX Data DeskPublished 19 Oct 2026, 5:00 pmUpdated 19 Oct 2026, 5:07 pm 4 min read
Market data report

Generated from exchange and market-data feeds by the TrendRipperX Data Desk. Prices can be delayed; this report describes price moves and does not claim to know why a stock moved.

Share Share
Sector Performance Today (19 October 2026): Infra Leads, Telecom Lags — Heatmap, Breadth and Most Active Stocks

Quick summary

Leading sector

Infra

+0.18%

Lagging sector

Telecom

-1.56%

Breadth

9 up / 42 down

Which sectors moved on 19 October 2026

Infra was the strongest pocket at an average +0.18% across our large-cap universe, while Telecom was the weakest at -1.56%. Market breadth stood at 9 advances against 42 declines out of 51 tracked names, with the Nifty 50 at 22,888.95 (-1.11%). Data is as of 05:00 pm IST.

Sector heatmap

SectorAverage changeAdvancesDeclines
Infra+0.18%21
Metal+0.13%12
Energy-0.41%24
Auto-0.64%24
Pharma-0.65%14
IT-0.93%05
Materials-1.14%04
Consumer-1.29%03
FMCG-1.50%05
Financials-1.53%19
Telecom-1.56%01

NSE sector indices

IndexLevel% change
Bank55,488.10-0.64%
IT31,516.30-1.28%
Auto25,591.25-0.69%
FMCG43,975.50-1.44%
Pharma25,615.00-0.65%
Metal12,066.40-0.55%
Energy35,974.45-0.60%
Financials24,987.10-1.58%
Realty816.05-1.20%
Media1,643.90-0.26%
PSU Bank8,294.10+2.46%
Infra8,666.50-0.68%

Most active stocks by volume

StockPrice (₹)% changeVolume
HDFC BANK LTD712.00-2.31%3,35,24,133
ICICI BANK LTD.1,381.00-1.15%2,51,49,396
WIPRO LTD182.14-1.23%1,57,79,196
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD1,202.00-0.76%1,55,72,554
STATE BANK OF INDIA973.70+1.15%1,50,83,265
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD442.30-1.14%1,50,04,260
INFOSYS LIMITED1,130.70-2.63%1,32,58,477
AXIS BANK LIMITED1,236.00-4.19%1,27,62,071

Strongest closes (near the day's high)

StockPrice (₹)% changePosition in day range
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,242.50+0.77%86%
JSW STEEL LIMITED1,241.30+2.06%84%
ASIAN PAINTS LIMITED2,330.70-0.05%77%
OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORP.225.00+1.35%62%
TECH MAHINDRA LIMITED1,779.10-0.61%61%
STATE BANK OF INDIA973.70+1.15%56%

Weakest closes (near the day's low)

StockPrice (₹)% changePosition in day range
SHREE CEMENT LIMITED22,290.00-0.76%0%
COAL INDIA LTD411.70-1.32%0%
BAJAJ AUTO LIMITED10,287.00-1.13%0%
BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD4,705.00-1.24%1%
TATA MOTORS PASS VEH LTD278.00-3.09%2%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD1,202.00-0.76%4%

Session takeaways

  • Market pulse reads 18/100 — strong risk-off.
  • NIFTY 50 is trading lower at 22,888.95 (-1.11%).
  • Breadth in the large-cap universe: 9 advancing vs 42 declining, a negative bias.
  • Infra leads sectors at +0.18%, while Telecom lags at -1.56%.
  • Top large-cap gainer: JSW STEEL LIMITED +2.06%.
  • Biggest laggard: AXIS BANK LIMITED -4.19%.
  • Gold futures at ₹1,48,003 (+0.06%).
  • Gap scanner: 5 large caps opened above the previous close, 6 below; widest intraday swing is ULTRACEMCO at 6.12%.

How to read sector rotation

Sector leadership tells you where money is rotating, which matters more than a single index print. Broad breadth with two or three sectors leading is a healthy trend; a rising index with negative breadth is usually narrow, index-heavyweight driven and fragile. Stocks closing in the top quarter of their day range show buyers in control into the close, and heavy volume confirms the move.

Key takeaways

  • Leading sector: Infra (+0.18%) — higher at the time of writing
  • Lagging sector: Telecom (-1.56%) — lower at the time of writing
  • Breadth: 9 up / 42 down

About this report

Every figure on this page is read from a primary source at the timestamp shown — exchange boards for equities and indices, the exchange bid book for IPOs, published association rates for bullion, and consolidated exchange quotes for crypto — with no estimation or third-party commentary. Historical fields such as trailing returns and 52-week extremes are computed on the adjusted daily series so splits and bonuses do not create false gaps. A timestamp outside market hours reflects the last traded or last published value, not a live tick.

Sources

“This report is generated automatically from live exchange and official association data at the time stamped above. Prices move continuously — verify on the source before acting. Nothing here is investment advice.”

— Editorial desk
#Sector Performance#Market Breadth#Most Active Stocks#Heatmap#Nifty

Frequently asked questions

Sector Performance Today (19 October 2026): Infra Leads, Telecom Lags — Heatmap, Breadth and Most Active Stocks — what exactly happened?

Sector-wise market performance for 19 October 2026: Infra up +0.18% and Telecom at -1.56%, with advance-decline breadth, sector indices and the most active large caps.

Which sectors moved on 19 October 2026?

Infra was the strongest pocket at an average +0.18% across our large-cap universe, while Telecom was the weakest at -1.56%. Market breadth stood at 9 advances against 42 declines out of 51 tracked names, with the Nifty 50 at 22,888.95 (-1.11%). Data is as of 05:00 pm IST.

What should you know about session takeaways?

Market pulse reads 18/100 — strong risk-off. NIFTY 50 is trading lower at 22,888.95 (-1.11%). Breadth in the large-cap universe: 9 advancing vs 42 declining, a negative bias. Infra leads sectors at +0.18%, while Telecom lags at -1.56%. Top large-cap gainer: JSW STEEL LIMITED +2.06%.

How to read sector rotation?

Sector leadership tells you where money is rotating, which matters more than a single index print. Broad breadth with two or three sectors leading is a healthy trend; a rising index with negative breadth is usually narrow, index-heavyweight driven and fragile.

What does key takeaways mean for investors?

Leading sector: Infra (+0.18%) — higher at the time of writing. Lagging sector: Telecom (-1.56%) — lower at the time of writing. Breadth: 9 up / 42 down.

What are the key points on about this report?

Every figure on this page is read from a primary source at the timestamp shown — exchange boards for equities and indices, the exchange bid book for IPOs, published association rates for bullion, and consolidated exchange quotes for crypto — with no estimation or third-party commentary.

Comments

Comments are moderated. Be civil, no stock tips or promotions.

Sign in to join the discussion.

Loading comments…

Written by TrendRipperX Data Desk. Figures come from exchange, company and market-data sources linked in the story. Spotted an error? Tell the newsroom — see our corrections policy and editorial policy.

For information only, not investment advice. TrendRipperX is not a SEBI-registered adviser. Full disclaimer.

Related articles

Newsletter

Get the next earnings decode in your inbox