TrendRipperXTrendRipperX
Stock Market

Sector Performance Today (14 October 2026): FMCG Leads, Pharma Lags — Heatmap, Breadth and Most Active Stocks

Quick answer

Sector-wise market performance for 14 October 2026: FMCG up +2.10% and Pharma at -1.57%, with advance-decline breadth, sector indices and the most active large caps.

TrendRipperX Data DeskPublished 14 Oct 2026, 5:00 pmUpdated 14 Oct 2026, 5:53 pm 4 min read
Market data report

Generated from exchange and market-data feeds by the TrendRipperX Data Desk. Prices can be delayed; this report describes price moves and does not claim to know why a stock moved.

Share Share
Sector Performance Today (14 October 2026): FMCG Leads, Pharma Lags — Heatmap, Breadth and Most Active Stocks

Quick summary

Leading sector

FMCG

+2.10%

Lagging sector

Pharma

-1.57%

Breadth

19 up / 32 down

Which sectors moved on 14 October 2026

FMCG was the strongest pocket at an average +2.10% across our large-cap universe, while Pharma was the weakest at -1.57%. Market breadth stood at 19 advances against 32 declines out of 51 tracked names, with the Nifty 50 at 22,622.70 (-0.44%). Data is as of 05:00 pm IST.

Sector heatmap

SectorAverage changeAdvancesDeclines
FMCG+2.10%50
IT+1.45%50
Energy+0.85%51
Consumer-0.19%12
Infra-0.23%12
Materials-0.60%13
Telecom-0.66%01
Metal-0.84%03
Auto-0.85%15
Financials-1.37%010
Pharma-1.57%05

NSE sector indices

IndexLevel% change
Bank55,316.00-0.30%
IT30,171.00+1.14%
Auto25,156.75-0.93%
FMCG45,271.70+1.21%
Pharma25,736.95-1.30%
Metal12,006.75-0.67%
Energy36,503.50+1.47%
Financials24,948.70-1.11%
Realty822.80-0.86%
Media1,641.35+0.59%
PSU Bank8,167.55+0.26%
Infra8,580.30+0.02%

Most active stocks by volume

StockPrice (₹)% changeVolume
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD438.05-0.22%2,49,74,530
HDFC BANK LTD710.70-0.46%2,39,45,373
INFOSYS LIMITED1,088.00+2.44%2,21,13,407
TATA STEEL LIMITED174.49-0.29%2,03,50,651
ITC LTD261.50+0.19%1,92,99,265
POWER GRID CORP. LTD.248.95-0.62%1,35,40,215
WIPRO LTD170.92+1.14%1,27,18,944
TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT2,304.90+1.57%1,21,45,767

Strongest closes (near the day's high)

StockPrice (₹)% changePosition in day range
BHARAT PETROLEUM CORP LT289.65+0.78%100%
BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD4,928.00+2.64%100%
NESTLE INDIA LIMITED1,383.20+3.69%100%
OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORP.225.50+1.28%100%
TATA CONSUMER PRODUCT LTD987.90+2.91%100%
AVENUE SUPERMARTS LIMITED3,415.00+0.95%98%

Weakest closes (near the day's low)

StockPrice (₹)% changePosition in day range
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD2,793.70-2.47%0%
ICICI BANK LTD.1,338.60-1.59%0%
HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LTD882.50-2.19%0%
BAJAJ FINANCE LIMITED957.00-2.62%0%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD.11,178.00-0.60%2%
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED1,794.60-0.66%2%

Session takeaways

  • Market pulse reads 34/100 — risk-off.
  • NIFTY 50 is trading lower at 22,622.7 (-0.44%).
  • Breadth in the large-cap universe: 19 advancing vs 32 declining, a negative bias.
  • FMCG leads sectors at +2.10%, while Pharma lags at -1.57%.
  • Top large-cap gainer: NESTLE INDIA LIMITED +3.69%.
  • Biggest laggard: HDFC LIFE INS CO LTD -2.85%.
  • Gold futures at ₹1,47,675 (-0.52%).
  • Gap scanner: 4 large caps opened above the previous close, 5 below; widest intraday swing is DIVISLAB at 4.07%.

How to read sector rotation

Sector leadership tells you where money is rotating, which matters more than a single index print. Broad breadth with two or three sectors leading is a healthy trend; a rising index with negative breadth is usually narrow, index-heavyweight driven and fragile. Stocks closing in the top quarter of their day range show buyers in control into the close, and heavy volume confirms the move.

Key takeaways

  • Leading sector: FMCG (+2.10%) — higher at the time of writing
  • Lagging sector: Pharma (-1.57%) — lower at the time of writing
  • Breadth: 19 up / 32 down

About this report

Every figure on this page is read from a primary source at the timestamp shown — exchange boards for equities and indices, the exchange bid book for IPOs, published association rates for bullion, and consolidated exchange quotes for crypto — with no estimation or third-party commentary. Historical fields such as trailing returns and 52-week extremes are computed on the adjusted daily series so splits and bonuses do not create false gaps. A timestamp outside market hours reflects the last traded or last published value, not a live tick.

Sources

“This report is generated automatically from live exchange and official association data at the time stamped above. Prices move continuously — verify on the source before acting. Nothing here is investment advice.”

— Editorial desk
#Sector Performance#Market Breadth#Most Active Stocks#Heatmap#Nifty

Frequently asked questions

What do you need to know about sector Performance Today (14 October 2026): FMCG Leads, Pharma Lags — Heatmap, Breadth and Most Active Stocks?

Sector-wise market performance for 14 October 2026: FMCG up +2.10% and Pharma at -1.57%, with advance-decline breadth, sector indices and the most active large caps.

Which sectors moved on 14 October 2026?

FMCG was the strongest pocket at an average +2.10% across our large-cap universe, while Pharma was the weakest at -1.57%. Market breadth stood at 19 advances against 32 declines out of 51 tracked names, with the Nifty 50 at 22,622.70 (-0.44%). Data is as of 05:00 pm IST.

What should you know about session takeaways?

Market pulse reads 34/100 — risk-off. NIFTY 50 is trading lower at 22,622.7 (-0.44%). Breadth in the large-cap universe: 19 advancing vs 32 declining, a negative bias. FMCG leads sectors at +2.10%, while Pharma lags at -1.57%. Top large-cap gainer: NESTLE INDIA LIMITED +3.69%.

How to read sector rotation?

Sector leadership tells you where money is rotating, which matters more than a single index print. Broad breadth with two or three sectors leading is a healthy trend; a rising index with negative breadth is usually narrow, index-heavyweight driven and fragile.

What does key takeaways mean for investors?

Leading sector: FMCG (+2.10%) — higher at the time of writing. Lagging sector: Pharma (-1.57%) — lower at the time of writing. Breadth: 19 up / 32 down.

What are the key points on about this report?

Every figure on this page is read from a primary source at the timestamp shown — exchange boards for equities and indices, the exchange bid book for IPOs, published association rates for bullion, and consolidated exchange quotes for crypto — with no estimation or third-party commentary.

Comments

Comments are moderated. Be civil, no stock tips or promotions.

Sign in to join the discussion.

Loading comments…

Written by TrendRipperX Data Desk. Figures come from exchange, company and market-data sources linked in the story. Spotted an error? Tell the newsroom — see our corrections policy and editorial policy.

For information only, not investment advice. TrendRipperX is not a SEBI-registered adviser. Full disclaimer.

Related articles

Newsletter

Get the next earnings decode in your inbox