TrendRipperXTrendRipperX
Stock Market

Sector Performance Today (17 September 2026): Pharma Leads, Consumer Lags — Heatmap, Breadth and Most Active Stocks

Quick answer

Sector-wise market performance for 17 September 2026: Pharma up +1.53% and Consumer at -0.31%, with advance-decline breadth, sector indices and the most active large caps.

TrendRipperX Data DeskPublished 17 Sept 2026, 5:00 pmUpdated 1 Nov 2026, 8:29 pm 4 min read
Market data report

Generated from exchange and market-data feeds by the TrendRipperX Data Desk. Prices can be delayed; this report describes price moves and does not claim to know why a stock moved.

Share Share
Sector Performance Today (17 September 2026): Pharma Leads, Consumer Lags — Heatmap, Breadth and Most Active Stocks

Quick summary

Leading sector

Pharma

+1.53%

Lagging sector

Consumer

-0.31%

Breadth

34 up / 16 down

Which sectors moved on 17 September 2026

Pharma was the strongest pocket at an average +1.53% across our large-cap universe, while Consumer was the weakest at -0.31%. Market breadth stood at 34 advances against 16 declines out of 50 tracked names, with the Nifty 50 at 23,270.60 (+0.23%). Data is as of 05:00 pm IST.

Sector heatmap

Swipe sideways to see all columns →

SectorAverage changeAdvancesDeclines
Pharma+1.53%50
Metal+1.15%30
Financials+1.00%64
Materials+0.61%31
Infra+0.56%30
Auto+0.48%32
Telecom+0.05%10
IT+0.05%32
Energy-0.04%42
FMCG-0.05%23
Consumer-0.31%12

NSE sector indices

Swipe sideways to see all columns →

IndexLevel% change
Bank56,055.75-0.42%
IT29,155.60+0.23%
Auto27,159.15+0.98%
FMCG45,572.70+0.03%
Pharma26,579.25+1.63%
Metal12,858.45+0.93%
Energy37,381.75+0.53%
Financials25,318.35+0.22%
Realty834.25+1.43%
Media1,533.15+1.18%
PSU Bank8,262.80-0.16%
Infra8,969.30+0.68%

Most active stocks by volume

Swipe sideways to see all columns →

StockPrice (₹)% changeVolume
TATA STEEL LIMITED187.29+2.29%2,93,97,693
HDFC BANK LTD713.00-1.19%2,15,43,303
ITC LTD266.20+0.77%1,33,65,227
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD416.50+0.36%1,14,75,105
OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORP.232.43-1.88%1,10,62,410
HDFC LIFE INS CO LTD557.00+4.81%93,74,431
WIPRO LTD166.40-0.29%91,29,514
STATE BANK OF INDIA988.70-0.27%86,24,398

Strongest closes (near the day's high)

Swipe sideways to see all columns →

StockPrice (₹)% changePosition in day range
ASIAN PAINTS LIMITED2,454.00+1.52%100%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD1,258.30+0.42%100%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L1,867.30+0.74%100%
ADANI PORT & SEZ LTD1,738.30+0.83%96%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD1,766.90+3.91%95%
BAJAJ FINSERV LTD.1,859.20+1.19%88%

Weakest closes (near the day's low)

Swipe sideways to see all columns →

StockPrice (₹)% changePosition in day range
ICICI BANK LTD.1,347.60-0.83%0%
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD.1,942.20-1.02%0%
HDFC BANK LTD713.00-1.19%0%
BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD4,982.00-0.35%0%
NESTLE INDIA LIMITED1,370.60-1.01%2%
TITAN COMPANY LIMITED4,841.00-1.39%3%

Session takeaways

  • Market pulse reads 59/100 — neutral.
  • NIFTY 50 is trading higher at 23,270.6 (+0.23%).
  • Breadth in the large-cap universe: 34 advancing vs 16 declining, a positive bias.
  • Pharma leads sectors at +1.53%, while Consumer lags at -0.31%.
  • Top large-cap gainer: HDFC LIFE INS CO LTD +4.81%.
  • Biggest laggard: OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORP. -1.88%.
  • Gold futures at ₹1,51,900 (-0.38%).
  • Gap scanner: 6 large caps opened above the previous close, 6 below; widest intraday swing is HDFCLIFE at 5.57%.

How to read sector rotation

Sector leadership tells you where money is rotating, which matters more than a single index print. Broad breadth with two or three sectors leading is a healthy trend; a rising index with negative breadth is usually narrow, index-heavyweight driven and fragile. Stocks closing in the top quarter of their day range show buyers in control into the close, and heavy volume confirms the move.

Key takeaways

  • Leading sector: Pharma (+1.53%) — higher at the time of writing
  • Lagging sector: Consumer (-0.31%) — lower at the time of writing
  • Breadth: 34 up / 16 down

About this report

Every figure on this page is read from a primary source at the timestamp shown — exchange boards for equities and indices, the exchange bid book for IPOs, published association rates for bullion, and consolidated exchange quotes for crypto — with no estimation or third-party commentary. Historical fields such as trailing returns and 52-week extremes are computed on the adjusted daily series so splits and bonuses do not create false gaps. A timestamp outside market hours reflects the last traded or last published value, not a live tick.

Sources

“This report is generated automatically from live exchange and official association data at the time stamped above. Prices move continuously — verify on the source before acting. Nothing here is investment advice.”

— Editorial desk
#Sector Performance#Market Breadth#Most Active Stocks#Heatmap#Nifty

Frequently asked questions

Why is sector Performance Today (17 September 2026): Pharma Leads, Consumer Lags — Heatmap, Breadth and Most Active Stocks making headlines?

Sector-wise market performance for 17 September 2026: Pharma up +1.53% and Consumer at -0.31%, with advance-decline breadth, sector indices and the most active large caps.

Which sectors moved on 17 September 2026?

Pharma was the strongest pocket at an average +1.53% across our large-cap universe, while Consumer was the weakest at -0.31%. Market breadth stood at 34 advances against 16 declines out of 50 tracked names, with the Nifty 50 at 23,270.60 (+0.23%). Data is as of 05:00 pm IST.

What should you know about session takeaways?

Market pulse reads 59/100 — neutral. NIFTY 50 is trading higher at 23,270.6 (+0.23%). Breadth in the large-cap universe: 34 advancing vs 16 declining, a positive bias. Pharma leads sectors at +1.53%, while Consumer lags at -0.31%. Top large-cap gainer: HDFC LIFE INS CO LTD +4.81%.

How to read sector rotation?

Sector leadership tells you where money is rotating, which matters more than a single index print. Broad breadth with two or three sectors leading is a healthy trend; a rising index with negative breadth is usually narrow, index-heavyweight driven and fragile.

What does key takeaways mean for investors?

Leading sector: Pharma (+1.53%) — higher at the time of writing. Lagging sector: Consumer (-0.31%) — lower at the time of writing. Breadth: 34 up / 16 down.

What are the key points on about this report?

Every figure on this page is read from a primary source at the timestamp shown — exchange boards for equities and indices, the exchange bid book for IPOs, published association rates for bullion, and consolidated exchange quotes for crypto — with no estimation or third-party commentary.

Comments

Comments are moderated. Be civil, no stock tips or promotions.

Sign in to join the discussion.

Loading comments…

Written by TrendRipperX Data Desk. Figures come from exchange, company and market-data sources linked in the story. Spotted an error? Tell the newsroom — see our corrections policy and editorial policy.

For information only, not investment advice. TrendRipperX is not a SEBI-registered adviser. Full disclaimer.

Related articles

Newsletter

Get the next earnings decode in your inbox