TrendRipperXTrendRipperX
Stock Market

Sector Performance Today (15 September 2026): IT Leads, Infra Lags — Heatmap, Breadth and Most Active Stocks

Quick answer

Sector-wise market performance for 15 September 2026: IT up +2.68% and Infra at -3.18%, with advance-decline breadth, sector indices and the most active large caps.

TrendRipperX Data DeskPublished 15 Sept 2026, 5:00 pmUpdated 16 Oct 2026, 3:08 pm 4 min read
Market data report

Generated from exchange and market-data feeds by the TrendRipperX Data Desk. Prices can be delayed; this report describes price moves and does not claim to know why a stock moved.

Share Share
Sector Performance Today (15 September 2026): IT Leads, Infra Lags — Heatmap, Breadth and Most Active Stocks

Quick summary

Leading sector

IT

+2.68%

Lagging sector

Infra

-3.18%

Breadth

9 up / 41 down

Which sectors moved on 15 September 2026

IT was the strongest pocket at an average +2.68% across our large-cap universe, while Infra was the weakest at -3.18%. Market breadth stood at 9 advances against 41 declines out of 50 tracked names, with the Nifty 50 at 23,118.60 (-1.21%). Data is as of 05:00 pm IST.

Sector heatmap

Swipe sideways to see all columns →

SectorAverage changeAdvancesDeclines
IT+2.68%50
Telecom-0.04%01
FMCG-0.50%14
Pharma-1.18%05
Energy-1.26%15
Metal-1.65%12
Auto-1.66%05
Consumer-2.01%03
Financials-2.04%19
Materials-3.07%04
Infra-3.18%03

NSE sector indices

Swipe sideways to see all columns →

IndexLevel% change
Bank55,794.75-1.45%
IT29,555.30+2.14%
Auto26,756.60-2.05%
FMCG44,829.95-0.50%
Pharma26,188.40-1.31%
Metal12,669.15-2.60%
Energy37,147.95-2.12%
Financials25,076.65-1.87%
Realty814.25-4.21%
Media1,503.90-2.21%
PSU Bank8,158.50-2.35%
Infra8,910.75-1.87%

Most active stocks by volume

Swipe sideways to see all columns →

StockPrice (₹)% changeVolume
HDFC BANK LTD716.55+1.16%5,03,87,632
TATA STEEL LIMITED183.65+0.35%3,18,57,708
INFOSYS LIMITED1,077.00+3.65%1,48,16,117
OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORP.235.95+1.46%1,45,49,134
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD409.80-2.24%1,43,67,343
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD1,235.30-1.80%1,37,54,376
ITC LTD258.00-0.72%1,21,33,201
WIPRO LTD170.00+1.53%1,17,22,173

Strongest closes (near the day's high)

Swipe sideways to see all columns →

StockPrice (₹)% changePosition in day range
OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORP.235.95+1.46%88%
NTPC LTD329.50-1.18%45%
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED1,830.40-0.04%44%
TATA STEEL LIMITED183.65+0.35%31%
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD9,198.00-1.35%28%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L1,835.00-0.27%24%

Weakest closes (near the day's low)

Swipe sideways to see all columns →

StockPrice (₹)% changePosition in day range
ULTRATECH CEMENT LIMITED10,697.00-2.83%0%
TRENT LTD2,730.00-2.65%0%
TITAN COMPANY LIMITED4,856.00-3.16%0%
TECH MAHINDRA LIMITED1,575.90+2.21%0%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT2,251.00+2.23%0%
SHREE CEMENT LIMITED21,905.00-3.04%0%

Session takeaways

  • Market pulse reads 14/100 — strong risk-off.
  • NIFTY 50 is trading lower at 23,118.6 (-1.21%).
  • Breadth in the large-cap universe: 9 advancing vs 41 declining, a negative bias.
  • IT leads sectors at +2.68%, while Infra lags at -3.18%.
  • Top large-cap gainer: HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD +3.80%.
  • Biggest laggard: ADANI ENTERPRISES LIMITED -4.49%.
  • Gold futures at ₹1,50,608 (-0.41%).
  • Gap scanner: 6 large caps opened above the previous close, 0 below; widest intraday swing is ADANIENT at 5.55%.

How to read sector rotation

Sector leadership tells you where money is rotating, which matters more than a single index print. Broad breadth with two or three sectors leading is a healthy trend; a rising index with negative breadth is usually narrow, index-heavyweight driven and fragile. Stocks closing in the top quarter of their day range show buyers in control into the close, and heavy volume confirms the move.

Key takeaways

  • Leading sector: IT (+2.68%) — higher at the time of writing
  • Lagging sector: Infra (-3.18%) — lower at the time of writing
  • Breadth: 9 up / 41 down

About this report

Every figure on this page is read from a primary source at the timestamp shown — exchange boards for equities and indices, the exchange bid book for IPOs, published association rates for bullion, and consolidated exchange quotes for crypto — with no estimation or third-party commentary. Historical fields such as trailing returns and 52-week extremes are computed on the adjusted daily series so splits and bonuses do not create false gaps. A timestamp outside market hours reflects the last traded or last published value, not a live tick.

Sources

“This report is generated automatically from live exchange and official association data at the time stamped above. Prices move continuously — verify on the source before acting. Nothing here is investment advice.”

— Editorial desk
#Sector Performance#Market Breadth#Most Active Stocks#Heatmap#Nifty

Frequently asked questions

Why is sector Performance Today (15 September 2026): IT Leads, Infra Lags — Heatmap, Breadth and Most Active Stocks making headlines?

Sector-wise market performance for 15 September 2026: IT up +2.68% and Infra at -3.18%, with advance-decline breadth, sector indices and the most active large caps.

Which sectors moved on 15 September 2026?

IT was the strongest pocket at an average +2.68% across our large-cap universe, while Infra was the weakest at -3.18%. Market breadth stood at 9 advances against 41 declines out of 50 tracked names, with the Nifty 50 at 23,118.60 (-1.21%). Data is as of 05:00 pm IST.

What should you know about session takeaways?

Market pulse reads 14/100 — strong risk-off. NIFTY 50 is trading lower at 23,118.6 (-1.21%). Breadth in the large-cap universe: 9 advancing vs 41 declining, a negative bias. IT leads sectors at +2.68%, while Infra lags at -3.18%. Top large-cap gainer: HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD +3.80%.

How to read sector rotation?

Sector leadership tells you where money is rotating, which matters more than a single index print. Broad breadth with two or three sectors leading is a healthy trend; a rising index with negative breadth is usually narrow, index-heavyweight driven and fragile.

What does key takeaways mean for investors?

Leading sector: IT (+2.68%) — higher at the time of writing. Lagging sector: Infra (-3.18%) — lower at the time of writing. Breadth: 9 up / 41 down.

What are the key points on about this report?

Every figure on this page is read from a primary source at the timestamp shown — exchange boards for equities and indices, the exchange bid book for IPOs, published association rates for bullion, and consolidated exchange quotes for crypto — with no estimation or third-party commentary.

Comments

Comments are moderated. Be civil, no stock tips or promotions.

Sign in to join the discussion.

Loading comments…

Written by TrendRipperX Data Desk. Figures come from exchange, company and market-data sources linked in the story. Spotted an error? Tell the newsroom — see our corrections policy and editorial policy.

For information only, not investment advice. TrendRipperX is not a SEBI-registered adviser. Full disclaimer.

Related articles

Newsletter

Get the next earnings decode in your inbox