TrendRipperXTrendRipperX
Stock Market

Pre-Market Report (12 October 2026): GIFT Nifty Points to a Higher Open, Global Markets and USD/INR

Quick answer

Pre-open cues for 12 October 2026: GIFT Nifty at 7,882.75 (+0.11%), overnight global index closes, USD/INR and the previous session's FII/DII flows.

TrendRipperX Data DeskPublished 12 Oct 2026, 2:45 amUpdated 12 Oct 2026, 3:01 am 3 min read
Market data report

Generated from exchange and market-data feeds by the TrendRipperX Data Desk. Prices can be delayed; this report describes price moves and does not claim to know why a stock moved.

Share Share
Pre-Market Report (12 October 2026): GIFT Nifty Points to a Higher Open, Global Markets and USD/INR

Quick summary

GIFT Nifty

7,882.75

+0.11%

USD / INR

96.78

+0.45%

Pre-market cues for 12 October 2026

As of 08:15 am IST, GIFT Nifty is at 7,882.75 (+0.11%), indicating a flat start for the Nifty 50. Overnight moves in US and Asian benchmarks, the rupee and institutional flows from the previous session are listed below.

Global markets overnight

IndexLevelChange% change
S&P 500 (US)7,811.54+88.82+1.15%
Nasdaq Composite (US)27,366.17+175.31+0.64%
Dow Jones (US)51,654.95+477.99+0.93%
FTSE 100 (UK)10,552.05+90.05+0.86%
DAX (Germany)25,087.27-143.93-0.57%
Nikkei 225 (Japan)69,030.92-915.94-1.31%
Hang Seng (Hong Kong)24,324.84+284.50+1.18%
Shanghai Composite (China)3,824.66-5.79-0.15%
KOSPI (South Korea)6,484.14-487.21-6.99%
ASX 200 (Australia)8,790.30+103.90+1.20%

Currency check

PairRateChange% change
US Dollar / Rupee96.78+0.44+0.45%
Euro / Rupee108.35+0.41+0.38%
Pound / Rupee128.03+0.68+0.53%
Yen / Rupee0.61+0.00+0.36%
Dirham / Rupee26.30+0.08+0.29%
US Dollar Index102.14+0.31+0.31%

The rupee is quoted at ₹96.78 to the dollar (+0.45%). A weaker rupee usually helps IT and pharma exporters and pressures importers, oil marketers and companies with unhedged foreign debt.

Institutional flows in the previous session (₹ crore)

CategoryBuySellNet
FII / FPI10,37413,943-3,569
DII15,62710,883+4,743

How to use a pre-market read

GIFT Nifty trades ahead of the cash market and is the closest available proxy for the opening level, but it is a cue and not a guarantee — a gap open often fills within the first hour when volume does not confirm it. Overnight US closes drive IT and metal counters, crude drives oil marketers and paints, and the rupee sets the tone for exporters. Wait for the first 15 minutes of price discovery before acting on a gap.

Key takeaways

  • GIFT Nifty: 7,882.75 (+0.11%) — higher at the time of writing
  • USD / INR: 96.78 (+0.45%)

About this report

Every figure on this page is read from a primary source at the timestamp shown — exchange boards for equities and indices, the exchange bid book for IPOs, published association rates for bullion, and consolidated exchange quotes for crypto — with no estimation or third-party commentary. Historical fields such as trailing returns and 52-week extremes are computed on the adjusted daily series so splits and bonuses do not create false gaps. A timestamp outside market hours reflects the last traded or last published value, not a live tick.

Sources

  • NSE IX (GIFT Nifty) and NSE India provisional institutional flow data
  • Global index and currency quotes from the Yahoo Finance market data feed
  • TrendRipperX pre-open dashboard

“This report is generated automatically from live exchange and official association data at the time stamped above. Prices move continuously — verify on the source before acting. Nothing here is investment advice.”

— Editorial desk
#Pre Market#GIFT Nifty#Global Markets#USD INR#Market Outlook

Frequently asked questions

What is the story behind pre-Market Report (12 October 2026): GIFT Nifty Points to a Higher Open, Global Markets and USD/INR?

Pre-open cues for 12 October 2026: GIFT Nifty at 7,882.75 (+0.11%), overnight global index closes, USD/INR and the previous session's FII/DII flows.

What are the key points on pre-market cues for 12 October 2026?

As of 08:15 am IST, GIFT Nifty is at 7,882.75 (+0.11%), indicating a flat start for the Nifty 50. Overnight moves in US and Asian benchmarks, the rupee and institutional flows from the previous session are listed below.

What does currency check mean for investors?

The rupee is quoted at ₹96.78 to the dollar (+0.45%). A weaker rupee usually helps IT and pharma exporters and pressures importers, oil marketers and companies with unhedged foreign debt.

How to use a pre-market read?

GIFT Nifty trades ahead of the cash market and is the closest available proxy for the opening level, but it is a cue and not a guarantee — a gap open often fills within the first hour when volume does not confirm it.

What does key takeaways mean for investors?

GIFT Nifty: 7,882.75 (+0.11%) — higher at the time of writing. USD / INR: 96.78 (+0.45%).

How significant is about this report?

Every figure on this page is read from a primary source at the timestamp shown — exchange boards for equities and indices, the exchange bid book for IPOs, published association rates for bullion, and consolidated exchange quotes for crypto — with no estimation or third-party commentary.

Comments

Comments are moderated. Be civil, no stock tips or promotions.

Sign in to join the discussion.

Loading comments…

Written by TrendRipperX Data Desk. Figures come from exchange, company and market-data sources linked in the story. Spotted an error? Tell the newsroom — see our corrections policy and editorial policy.

For information only, not investment advice. TrendRipperX is not a SEBI-registered adviser. Full disclaimer.

Related articles

Newsletter

Get the next earnings decode in your inbox