MphasiS Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹561 cr
Quick answer
MphasiS Limited Q2 FY27 consolidated results: revenue from operations of ₹4,581 cr and net profit of ₹561 cr.
Figures are from the company's reported results for the stated period; year-on-year comparisons use the same quarter of the previous year.

Quick summary
Revenue
₹4,581 cr
Net Profit
₹561 cr
MphasiS Limited has filed its Consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 2026-09-30 with NSE. Revenue from operations was ₹4,581 cr, while net profit stood at ₹561 cr. These are reported statement figures, not estimates or a board-meeting announcement.
Official Q2 FY27 scorecard
All amounts are in ₹ crore, except per-share earnings in rupees. Comparisons use verified same-basis official quarterly filings; a dash means an individual figure or percentage could not be verified. Unavailable periods are omitted, not estimated.
Swipe sideways to see all columns →
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Previous quarter (2026-06-30) | Year-ago quarter (2025-09-30) | QoQ | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹4,581 cr | ₹4,384 cr | ₹3,902 cr | +4.5% | +17.4% |
| Other income | ₹147 cr | ₹82.86 cr | ₹74.64 cr | +77.6% | +97.2% |
| Total income | ₹4,728 cr | ₹4,467 cr | ₹3,977 cr | +5.8% | +18.9% |
| Cost of materials | ₹0 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹0 cr | — | — |
| Employee costs | ₹2,475 cr | ₹2,409 cr | ₹2,243 cr | +2.7% | +10.3% |
| Depreciation | ₹154 cr | ₹147 cr | ₹128 cr | +4.5% | +20.3% |
| Total expenses | ₹3,961 cr | ₹3,784 cr | ₹3,352 cr | +4.7% | +18.2% |
| Operating profit (EBITDA, derived) | ₹829 cr | ₹796 cr | ₹722 cr | +4.2% | +14.9% |
| Exceptional items | ₹0 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹0 cr | — | — |
| Profit before tax | ₹768 cr | ₹683 cr | ₹625 cr | +12.4% | +22.9% |
| Tax expense | ₹206 cr | ₹193 cr | ₹156 cr | +6.8% | +32.6% |
| Finance costs | ₹55.21 cr | ₹48.52 cr | ₹43.77 cr | +13.8% | +26.1% |
| Net profit / loss | ₹561 cr | ₹490 cr | ₹469 cr | +14.6% | +19.6% |
| Basic EPS | ₹29.39 | ₹25.65 | ₹24.65 | +14.6% | +19.2% |
Year-on-year performance: what changed
- Revenue from operations: ₹4,581 cr, compared with ₹3,902 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹679 cr (+17.4%).
- Net profit / loss: ₹561 cr, compared with ₹469 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹92.05 cr (+19.6%).
- Profit before tax: ₹768 cr, compared with ₹625 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹143 cr (+22.9%).
- Operating profit (derived EBITDA): ₹829 cr, compared with ₹722 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹108 cr (+14.9%).
- Basic EPS: ₹29.39, compared with ₹24.65 in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹4.74 (+19.2%).
Quarter-on-quarter performance
- Revenue from operations: ₹4,581 cr, compared with ₹4,384 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; increased by ₹197 cr (+4.5%).
- Net profit / loss: ₹561 cr, compared with ₹490 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; increased by ₹71.62 cr (+14.6%).
- Profit before tax: ₹768 cr, compared with ₹683 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; increased by ₹84.79 cr (+12.4%).
- Operating profit (derived EBITDA): ₹829 cr, compared with ₹796 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; increased by ₹33.72 cr (+4.2%).
- Basic EPS: ₹29.39, compared with ₹25.65 in the immediately preceding quarter; increased by ₹3.74 (+14.6%).
Year-on-year comparisons match the same season; sequential comparisons measure the change from the preceding three-month period and may reflect seasonality. Neither comparison alone establishes the business cause of the movement. Scorecard percentage changes use the absolute prior-period value; a loss turnaround is not ordinary profit growth.
Margins and financial ratios
- Net profit margin: 12.25%. Previous quarter: 11.17%, up 108 basis points. Year-ago quarter: 12.02%, up 23 basis points.
- Derived EBITDA margin: 18.10%. Previous quarter: 18.15%, down 4 basis points. Year-ago quarter: 18.49%, down 39 basis points.
- Total expenses / revenue: 86.46%. Previous quarter: 86.32%, up 0.14 percentage points. Year-ago quarter: 85.90%, up 0.56 percentage points.
- Other income / total income: 3.11%. Previous quarter: 1.85%, up 1.26 percentage points. Year-ago quarter: 1.88%, up 1.24 percentage points.
- Effective tax rate (tax expense / positive PBT): 26.90%. Previous quarter: 28.31%, down 1.41 percentage points. Year-ago quarter: 24.92%, up 1.97 percentage points.
Margin movements are measured in basis points, not percentage growth: 100 basis points equals one percentage point. Cost ratios measure the share of reported revenue absorbed by a cost, not a forecast.
Cost structure and operating earnings
- Cost of materials: ₹0 cr (previous quarter ₹0 cr, — QoQ) (year-ago ₹0 cr, — YoY) — 0.00% of revenue
- Employee costs: ₹2,475 cr (previous quarter ₹2,409 cr, +2.7% QoQ) (year-ago ₹2,243 cr, +10.3% YoY) — 54.02% of revenue
- Finance costs: ₹55.21 cr (previous quarter ₹48.52 cr, +13.8% QoQ) (year-ago ₹43.77 cr, +26.1% YoY) — 1.21% of revenue
- Depreciation: ₹154 cr (previous quarter ₹147 cr, +4.5% QoQ) (year-ago ₹128 cr, +20.3% YoY) — 3.35% of revenue
The derived EBITDA proxy, adjusted to exclude other income and exceptional items, was ₹829 cr, equivalent to +18.1% of revenue against +18.5% a year earlier. Reconciliation: profit before tax ₹768 cr + finance costs ₹55.21 cr + depreciation ₹154 cr − other income ₹147 cr − signed exceptional items ₹0 cr. This is an analytical calculation, not company-reported EBITDA; statement classification and exceptional-item signs should be checked against the official notes. A rising expense ratio means the reported costs absorb more of the revenue denominator; it does not by itself identify demand, pricing or efficiency changes.
Tax, other income and earnings quality
Profit before tax was ₹768 cr. Reported tax expense was ₹206 cr, equivalent to 26.90% of positive profit before tax. Other income was ₹147 cr, or 3.11% of total income; its recurring or non-recurring nature must be checked in the notes. The statement reports exceptional items of ₹0 cr; the number alone does not identify their nature or recurrence. Net profit is not the same as cash generated from operations, and no cash-conversion conclusion is drawn without a verified cash-flow statement.
Earnings per share
Basic EPS was ₹29.39. Diluted EPS was not verified. EPS is expressed in rupees per share, not crore. Profit and EPS can move differently when share counts change; this report does not infer a share issuance, buyback or dilution event without verified disclosures.
Reporting basis and disclosure checks
This report uses Consolidated figures only; standalone and consolidated statements are not combined. The reporting period ends on 2026-09-30; the exchange records the filing time as 05-Nov-2026 23:54:22. The quarter-end date is not the announcement date. Segment performance, cash flow, debt, exceptional items, dividend decisions, auditor qualifications and management guidance are not asserted where the structured filing has not verified them. Read the attached official statement and notes before drawing conclusions.
What to track after the result
Compare future revenue, earnings and margins on the same reporting basis and accounting period. Check the official notes for restatements and non-recurring items; a quarterly profit number is not a share-price forecast. No live share-price reaction, analyst consensus, dividend or guidance is inferred from these statement figures.
Sources
Disclosure: Financial information and analysis only; not investment advice. Official filings can be amended; missing or unsupported fields are not estimated.
Frequently asked questions
What has changed for MPHASIS?
MphasiS Limited Q2 FY27 consolidated results: revenue from operations of ₹4,581 cr and net profit of ₹561 cr.
What do the numbers in official Q2 FY27 scorecard show?
All amounts are in ₹ crore, except per-share earnings in rupees. Comparisons use verified same-basis official quarterly filings; a dash means an individual figure or percentage could not be verified. Unavailable periods are omitted, not estimated.
How significant is year-on-year performance: what changed?
Revenue from operations: ₹4,581 cr, compared with ₹3,902 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹679 cr (+17.4%).
What should you know about quarter-on-quarter performance?
Revenue from operations: ₹4,581 cr, compared with ₹4,384 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; increased by ₹197 cr (+4.5%).
What stood out in margins and financial ratios?
Net profit margin: 12.25%. Previous quarter: 11.17%, up 108 basis points. Year-ago quarter: 12.02%, up 23 basis points.
How did cost structure and operating earnings perform this quarter?
Cost of materials: ₹0 cr (previous quarter ₹0 cr, — QoQ) (year-ago ₹0 cr, — YoY) — 0.00% of revenue.
Comments
Comments are moderated. Be civil, no stock tips or promotions.
Loading comments…
Written by TrendRipperX Data Desk. Figures come from exchange, company and market-data sources linked in the story. Spotted an error? Tell the newsroom — see our corrections policy and editorial policy.
For information only, not investment advice. TrendRipperX is not a SEBI-registered adviser. Full disclaimer.
Related articles

Britannia Industries Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹706 cr
Britannia Industries Limited Q2 FY27 standalone results: revenue from operations of ₹5,405 cr and net profit of ₹706 cr.

Astral Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹127 cr
Astral Limited Q2 FY27 consolidated results: revenue from operations of ₹1,988 cr and net profit of ₹127 cr.

Godfrey Phillips India Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹190 cr
Godfrey Phillips India Limited Q2 FY27 consolidated results: revenue from operations of ₹4,198 cr and net profit of ₹190 cr.
Newsletter

