Marico Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹558 cr
Quick answer
Marico Limited Q2 FY27 consolidated results: revenue from operations of ₹3,897 cr and net profit of ₹558 cr.
Figures are from the company's reported results for the stated period; year-on-year comparisons use the same quarter of the previous year.

Quick summary
Revenue
₹3,897 cr
Net Profit
₹558 cr
Marico Limited has filed its Consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 2026-09-30 with NSE. Revenue from operations was ₹3,897 cr, while net profit stood at ₹558 cr. These are reported statement figures, not estimates or a board-meeting announcement.
Official Q2 FY27 scorecard
All amounts are in ₹ crore, except per-share earnings in rupees. Comparisons use verified same-basis official quarterly filings; a dash means an individual figure or percentage could not be verified. Unavailable periods are omitted, not estimated.
Swipe sideways to see all columns →
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Previous quarter (2026-06-30) | Year-ago quarter (2025-09-30) | QoQ | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹3,897 cr | ₹3,957 cr | ₹3,482 cr | -1.5% | +11.9% |
| Other income | ₹53 cr | ₹48 cr | ₹49 cr | +10.4% | +8.2% |
| Total income | ₹3,950 cr | ₹4,005 cr | ₹3,531 cr | -1.4% | +11.9% |
| Cost of materials | ₹1,714 cr | ₹1,751 cr | ₹1,910 cr | -2.1% | -10.3% |
| Employee costs | ₹259 cr | ₹269 cr | ₹218 cr | -3.7% | +18.8% |
| Depreciation | ₹64 cr | ₹56 cr | ₹47 cr | +14.3% | +36.2% |
| Total expenses | ₹3,276 cr | ₹3,215 cr | ₹2,981 cr | +1.9% | +9.9% |
| Operating profit (EBITDA, derived) | ₹709 cr | ₹819 cr | ₹560 cr | -13.4% | +26.6% |
| Exceptional items | ₹0 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹0 cr | — | — |
| Profit before tax | ₹674 cr | ₹790 cr | ₹550 cr | -14.7% | +22.5% |
| Tax expense | ₹116 cr | ₹138 cr | ₹118 cr | -15.9% | -1.7% |
| Finance costs | ₹24 cr | ₹21 cr | ₹12 cr | +14.3% | +100.0% |
| Net profit / loss | ₹558 cr | ₹652 cr | ₹432 cr | -14.4% | +29.2% |
| Basic EPS | ₹4.24 | ₹4.86 | ₹3.24 | -12.8% | +30.9% |
Year-on-year performance: what changed
- Revenue from operations: ₹3,897 cr, compared with ₹3,482 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹415 cr (+11.9%).
- Net profit / loss: ₹558 cr, compared with ₹432 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹126 cr (+29.2%).
- Profit before tax: ₹674 cr, compared with ₹550 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹124 cr (+22.5%).
- Operating profit (derived EBITDA): ₹709 cr, compared with ₹560 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹149 cr (+26.6%).
- Basic EPS: ₹4.24, compared with ₹3.24 in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹1.00 (+30.9%).
Quarter-on-quarter performance
- Revenue from operations: ₹3,897 cr, compared with ₹3,957 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; decreased by ₹60 cr (-1.5%).
- Net profit / loss: ₹558 cr, compared with ₹652 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; decreased by ₹94 cr (-14.4%).
- Profit before tax: ₹674 cr, compared with ₹790 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; decreased by ₹116 cr (-14.7%).
- Operating profit (derived EBITDA): ₹709 cr, compared with ₹819 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; decreased by ₹110 cr (-13.4%).
- Basic EPS: ₹4.24, compared with ₹4.86 in the immediately preceding quarter; decreased by ₹0.62 (-12.8%).
Year-on-year comparisons match the same season; sequential comparisons measure the change from the preceding three-month period and may reflect seasonality. Neither comparison alone establishes the business cause of the movement. Scorecard percentage changes use the absolute prior-period value; a loss turnaround is not ordinary profit growth.
Margins and financial ratios
- Net profit margin: 14.32%. Previous quarter: 16.48%, down 216 basis points. Year-ago quarter: 12.41%, up 191 basis points.
- Derived EBITDA margin: 18.19%. Previous quarter: 20.70%, down 250 basis points. Year-ago quarter: 16.08%, up 211 basis points.
- Total expenses / revenue: 84.06%. Previous quarter: 81.25%, up 2.82 percentage points. Year-ago quarter: 85.61%, down 1.55 percentage points.
- Other income / total income: 1.34%. Previous quarter: 1.20%, up 0.14 percentage points. Year-ago quarter: 1.39%, down 0.05 percentage points.
- Effective tax rate (tax expense / positive PBT): 17.21%. Previous quarter: 17.47%, down 0.26 percentage points. Year-ago quarter: 21.45%, down 4.24 percentage points.
Margin movements are measured in basis points, not percentage growth: 100 basis points equals one percentage point. Cost ratios measure the share of reported revenue absorbed by a cost, not a forecast.
Cost structure and operating earnings
- Cost of materials: ₹1,714 cr (previous quarter ₹1,751 cr, -2.1% QoQ) (year-ago ₹1,910 cr, -10.3% YoY) — 43.98% of revenue
- Employee costs: ₹259 cr (previous quarter ₹269 cr, -3.7% QoQ) (year-ago ₹218 cr, +18.8% YoY) — 6.65% of revenue
- Finance costs: ₹24 cr (previous quarter ₹21 cr, +14.3% QoQ) (year-ago ₹12 cr, +100.0% YoY) — 0.62% of revenue
- Depreciation: ₹64 cr (previous quarter ₹56 cr, +14.3% QoQ) (year-ago ₹47 cr, +36.2% YoY) — 1.64% of revenue
The derived EBITDA proxy, adjusted to exclude other income and exceptional items, was ₹709 cr, equivalent to +18.2% of revenue against +16.1% a year earlier. Reconciliation: profit before tax ₹674 cr + finance costs ₹24 cr + depreciation ₹64 cr − other income ₹53 cr − signed exceptional items ₹0 cr. This is an analytical calculation, not company-reported EBITDA; statement classification and exceptional-item signs should be checked against the official notes. A rising expense ratio means the reported costs absorb more of the revenue denominator; it does not by itself identify demand, pricing or efficiency changes.
Tax, other income and earnings quality
Profit before tax was ₹674 cr. Reported tax expense was ₹116 cr, equivalent to 17.21% of positive profit before tax. Other income was ₹53 cr, or 1.34% of total income; its recurring or non-recurring nature must be checked in the notes. The statement reports exceptional items of ₹0 cr; the number alone does not identify their nature or recurrence. Net profit is not the same as cash generated from operations, and no cash-conversion conclusion is drawn without a verified cash-flow statement.
Earnings per share
Basic EPS was ₹4.24. Diluted EPS was not verified. EPS is expressed in rupees per share, not crore. Profit and EPS can move differently when share counts change; this report does not infer a share issuance, buyback or dilution event without verified disclosures.
Reporting basis and disclosure checks
This report uses Consolidated figures only; standalone and consolidated statements are not combined. The reporting period ends on 2026-09-30; the exchange records the filing time as 02-Nov-2026 21:03:19. The quarter-end date is not the announcement date. Segment performance, cash flow, debt, exceptional items, dividend decisions, auditor qualifications and management guidance are not asserted where the structured filing has not verified them. Read the attached official statement and notes before drawing conclusions.
What to track after the result
Compare future revenue, earnings and margins on the same reporting basis and accounting period. Check the official notes for restatements and non-recurring items; a quarterly profit number is not a share-price forecast. No live share-price reaction, analyst consensus, dividend or guidance is inferred from these statement figures.
Sources
Disclosure: Financial information and analysis only; not investment advice. Official filings can be amended; missing or unsupported fields are not estimated.
Frequently asked questions
What has changed for MARICO?
Marico Limited Q2 FY27 consolidated results: revenue from operations of ₹3,897 cr and net profit of ₹558 cr.
What do the numbers in official Q2 FY27 scorecard show?
All amounts are in ₹ crore, except per-share earnings in rupees. Comparisons use verified same-basis official quarterly filings; a dash means an individual figure or percentage could not be verified. Unavailable periods are omitted, not estimated.
How significant is year-on-year performance: what changed?
Revenue from operations: ₹3,897 cr, compared with ₹3,482 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹415 cr (+11.9%).
What should you know about quarter-on-quarter performance?
Revenue from operations: ₹3,897 cr, compared with ₹3,957 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; decreased by ₹60 cr (-1.5%).
What stood out in margins and financial ratios?
Net profit margin: 14.32%. Previous quarter: 16.48%, down 216 basis points. Year-ago quarter: 12.41%, up 191 basis points.
How did cost structure and operating earnings perform this quarter?
Cost of materials: ₹1,714 cr (previous quarter ₹1,751 cr, -2.1% QoQ) (year-ago ₹1,910 cr, -10.3% YoY) — 43.98% of revenue.
Comments
Comments are moderated. Be civil, no stock tips or promotions.
Loading comments…
Written by TrendRipperX Data Desk. Figures come from exchange, company and market-data sources linked in the story. Spotted an error? Tell the newsroom — see our corrections policy and editorial policy.
For information only, not investment advice. TrendRipperX is not a SEBI-registered adviser. Full disclaimer.
Related articles

National Aluminium Company Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹1,835 cr
National Aluminium Company Limited Q2 FY27 standalone results: revenue from operations of ₹5,419 cr and net profit of ₹1,835 cr.

ITC Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹4,229 cr
ITC Limited Q2 FY27 consolidated results: revenue from operations of ₹30,578 cr and net profit of ₹4,229 cr.

Petronet LNG Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹1,235 cr
Petronet LNG Limited Q2 FY27 standalone results: revenue from operations of ₹7,200 cr and net profit of ₹1,235 cr.
Newsletter

