TrendRipperXTrendRipperX
Quarterly Results

Fortis Healthcare Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹320 cr

Quick answer

Fortis Healthcare Limited Q2 FY27 consolidated results: revenue from operations of ₹2,735 cr and net profit of ₹320 cr.

TrendRipperX Data DeskPublished 5 Nov 2026, 7:46 pmUpdated 5 Nov 2026, 8:06 pm 6 min read
Quarterly resultsSource: nsearchives.nseindia.com

Figures are from the company's reported results for the stated period; year-on-year comparisons use the same quarter of the previous year.

Share Share
Fortis Healthcare Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹320 cr

Quick summary

Revenue

₹2,735 cr

Net Profit

₹320 cr

Fortis Healthcare Limited has filed its Consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 2026-09-30 with NSE. Revenue from operations was ₹2,735 cr, while net profit stood at ₹320 cr. These are reported statement figures, not estimates or a board-meeting announcement.

Official Q2 FY27 scorecard

All amounts are in ₹ crore, except per-share earnings in rupees. Comparisons use verified same-basis official quarterly filings; a dash means an individual figure or percentage could not be verified. Unavailable periods are omitted, not estimated.

Swipe sideways to see all columns →

MetricQ2 FY27Previous quarter (2026-06-30)Year-ago quarter (2025-09-30)QoQYoY
Revenue from operations₹2,735 cr₹2,545 cr₹2,331 cr+7.5%+17.3%
Other income₹6.71 cr₹14.47 cr₹22.58 cr-53.6%-70.3%
Total income₹2,742 cr₹2,560 cr₹2,354 cr+7.1%+16.5%
Cost of materials₹0 cr₹0 cr₹0 cr——
Employee costs₹409 cr₹404 cr₹317 cr+1.1%+29.2%
Depreciation₹128 cr₹122 cr₹106 cr+5.3%+21.2%
Total expenses₹2,318 cr₹2,210 cr₹1,956 cr+4.9%+18.5%
Operating profit (EBITDA, derived)₹623 cr₹537 cr₹556 cr+16.0%+12.0%
Exceptional items₹2.98 cr₹9.53 cr₹23.53 cr-68.7%-87.3%
Profit before tax₹426 cr₹359 cr₹422 cr+18.8%+1.1%
Tax expense₹112 cr₹90.38 cr₹96.58 cr+23.7%+15.8%
Finance costs₹78.3 cr₹80.44 cr₹74.88 cr-2.7%+4.6%
Net profit / loss₹320 cr₹273 cr₹329 cr+17.5%-2.5%
Basic EPS₹4.14₹3.53₹4.26+17.3%-2.8%

Year-on-year performance: what changed

  • Revenue from operations: ₹2,735 cr, compared with ₹2,331 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹403 cr (+17.3%).
  • Net profit / loss: ₹320 cr, compared with ₹329 cr in the same quarter last year; decreased by ₹8.35 cr (-2.5%).
  • Profit before tax: ₹426 cr, compared with ₹422 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹4.53 cr (+1.1%).
  • Operating profit (derived EBITDA): ₹623 cr, compared with ₹556 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹66.86 cr (+12.0%).
  • Basic EPS: ₹4.14, compared with ₹4.26 in the same quarter last year; decreased by ₹0.12 (-2.8%).

Quarter-on-quarter performance

  • Revenue from operations: ₹2,735 cr, compared with ₹2,545 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; increased by ₹190 cr (+7.5%).
  • Net profit / loss: ₹320 cr, compared with ₹273 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; increased by ₹47.67 cr (+17.5%).
  • Profit before tax: ₹426 cr, compared with ₹359 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; increased by ₹67.45 cr (+18.8%).
  • Operating profit (derived EBITDA): ₹623 cr, compared with ₹537 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; increased by ₹86.07 cr (+16.0%).
  • Basic EPS: ₹4.14, compared with ₹3.53 in the immediately preceding quarter; increased by ₹0.61 (+17.3%).

Year-on-year comparisons match the same season; sequential comparisons measure the change from the preceding three-month period and may reflect seasonality. Neither comparison alone establishes the business cause of the movement. Scorecard percentage changes use the absolute prior-period value; a loss turnaround is not ordinary profit growth.

Margins and financial ratios

  • Net profit margin: 11.72%. Previous quarter: 10.72%, up 100 basis points. Year-ago quarter: 14.10%, down 239 basis points.
  • Derived EBITDA margin: 22.79%. Previous quarter: 21.10%, up 168 basis points. Year-ago quarter: 23.86%, down 107 basis points.
  • Total expenses / revenue: 84.77%. Previous quarter: 86.84%, down 2.08 percentage points. Year-ago quarter: 83.89%, up 0.88 percentage points.
  • Other income / total income: 0.24%. Previous quarter: 0.57%, down 0.32 percentage points. Year-ago quarter: 0.96%, down 0.71 percentage points.
  • Effective tax rate (tax expense / positive PBT): 26.24%. Previous quarter: 25.19%, up 1.05 percentage points. Year-ago quarter: 22.90%, up 3.34 percentage points.

Margin movements are measured in basis points, not percentage growth: 100 basis points equals one percentage point. Cost ratios measure the share of reported revenue absorbed by a cost, not a forecast.

Cost structure and operating earnings

  • Cost of materials: ₹0 cr (previous quarter ₹0 cr, — QoQ) (year-ago ₹0 cr, — YoY) — 0.00% of revenue
  • Employee costs: ₹409 cr (previous quarter ₹404 cr, +1.1% QoQ) (year-ago ₹317 cr, +29.2% YoY) — 14.95% of revenue
  • Finance costs: ₹78.3 cr (previous quarter ₹80.44 cr, -2.7% QoQ) (year-ago ₹74.88 cr, +4.6% YoY) — 2.86% of revenue
  • Depreciation: ₹128 cr (previous quarter ₹122 cr, +5.3% QoQ) (year-ago ₹106 cr, +21.2% YoY) — 4.69% of revenue

The derived EBITDA proxy, adjusted to exclude other income and exceptional items, was ₹623 cr, equivalent to +22.8% of revenue against +23.9% a year earlier. Reconciliation: profit before tax ₹426 cr + finance costs ₹78.3 cr + depreciation ₹128 cr − other income ₹6.71 cr − signed exceptional items ₹2.98 cr. This is an analytical calculation, not company-reported EBITDA; statement classification and exceptional-item signs should be checked against the official notes. A rising expense ratio means the reported costs absorb more of the revenue denominator; it does not by itself identify demand, pricing or efficiency changes.

Tax, other income and earnings quality

Profit before tax was ₹426 cr. Reported tax expense was ₹112 cr, equivalent to 26.24% of positive profit before tax. Other income was ₹6.71 cr, or 0.24% of total income; its recurring or non-recurring nature must be checked in the notes. The statement reports exceptional items of ₹2.98 cr; the number alone does not identify their nature or recurrence. Net profit is not the same as cash generated from operations, and no cash-conversion conclusion is drawn without a verified cash-flow statement.

Earnings per share

Basic EPS was ₹4.14. Diluted EPS was not verified. EPS is expressed in rupees per share, not crore. Profit and EPS can move differently when share counts change; this report does not infer a share issuance, buyback or dilution event without verified disclosures.

Reporting basis and disclosure checks

This report uses Consolidated figures only; standalone and consolidated statements are not combined. The reporting period ends on 2026-09-30; the exchange records the filing time as 05-Nov-2026 19:39:27. The quarter-end date is not the announcement date. Segment performance, cash flow, debt, exceptional items, dividend decisions, auditor qualifications and management guidance are not asserted where the structured filing has not verified them. Read the attached official statement and notes before drawing conclusions.

What to track after the result

Compare future revenue, earnings and margins on the same reporting basis and accounting period. Check the official notes for restatements and non-recurring items; a quarterly profit number is not a share-price forecast. No live share-price reaction, analyst consensus, dividend or guidance is inferred from these statement figures.

Sources

Disclosure: Financial information and analysis only; not investment advice. Official filings can be amended; missing or unsupported fields are not estimated.

#Fortis Healthcare Limited#FORTIS#Q2 FY27#Quarterly Results

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest update on FORTIS?

Fortis Healthcare Limited Q2 FY27 consolidated results: revenue from operations of ₹2,735 cr and net profit of ₹320 cr.

What do the numbers in official Q2 FY27 scorecard show?

All amounts are in ₹ crore, except per-share earnings in rupees. Comparisons use verified same-basis official quarterly filings; a dash means an individual figure or percentage could not be verified. Unavailable periods are omitted, not estimated.

How significant is year-on-year performance: what changed?

Revenue from operations: ₹2,735 cr, compared with ₹2,331 cr in the same quarter last year; increased by ₹403 cr (+17.3%).

What should you know about quarter-on-quarter performance?

Revenue from operations: ₹2,735 cr, compared with ₹2,545 cr in the immediately preceding quarter; increased by ₹190 cr (+7.5%).

What stood out in margins and financial ratios?

Net profit margin: 11.72%. Previous quarter: 10.72%, up 100 basis points. Year-ago quarter: 14.10%, down 239 basis points.

How did cost structure and operating earnings perform this quarter?

Cost of materials: ₹0 cr (previous quarter ₹0 cr, — QoQ) (year-ago ₹0 cr, — YoY) — 0.00% of revenue.

Comments

Comments are moderated. Be civil, no stock tips or promotions.

Sign in to join the discussion.

Loading comments…

Written by TrendRipperX Data Desk. Figures come from exchange, company and market-data sources linked in the story. Spotted an error? Tell the newsroom — see our corrections policy and editorial policy.

For information only, not investment advice. TrendRipperX is not a SEBI-registered adviser. Full disclaimer.

Related articles

Newsletter

Get the next earnings decode in your inbox