TrendRipperXTrendRipperX
Stock Market

Breaking: Nifty Tumbles 1.16% to 22,511.90 on 12 October 2026

Quick answer

The Nifty 50 is down 1.16% at 22,511.90 as of 09:45 am IST. Live breadth, sector damage and the biggest movers behind the move.

TrendRipperX Data DeskPublished 12 Oct 2026, 4:15 amUpdated 12 Oct 2026, 4:20 am 4 min read
Market data report

Generated from exchange and market-data feeds by the TrendRipperX Data Desk. Prices can be delayed; this report describes price moves and does not claim to know why a stock moved.

Share Share
Breaking: Nifty Tumbles 1.16% to 22,511.90 on 12 October 2026

Quick summary

Nifty 50

22,511.90

-1.16%

Day range

22,508.30 – 22,651.10

Previous close

22,776.10

What just happened

The Nifty 50 is trading at 22,511.90, -264.20 points (-1.16%) against the previous close of 22,776.10 — a move large enough to reset the day's tone. As of 09:45 am IST the index has travelled between 22,508.30 and 22,651.10.

MeasureValue
Level22,511.90
Change-264.20 (-1.16%)
Day range22,508.30 – 22,651.10
Previous close22,776.10
52-week range22,180 – 26,373

How the broader market is placed

IndexLevelChange% change
Sensex72,594.33-473.48-0.65%
Bank Nifty55,028.55-99.85-0.18%
Nifty IT28,449.60+313.55+1.11%
India VIX15.14+1.53+11.20%

Market breadth

Of the 51 large caps we track, 34 are advancing and 17 declining. Breadth is confirming the index move, which points to broad participation rather than a few heavyweights.

Sector damage / leadership right now

SectorAverage changeAdvancesDeclines
Auto+1.06%60
Metal+0.93%30
Pharma+0.44%41
Materials+0.35%40
Infra+0.25%30
Energy+0.19%42
Financials-0.23%46
FMCG-0.24%23
IT-0.65%23
Consumer-0.93%21
Telecom-2.33%01

Biggest gainers in this move

StockPrice (₹)% change
BAJAJ-AUTO10,074.00+3.03%
DRREDDY1,215.20+1.52%
JSWSTEEL1,183.20+1.30%
TRENT2,955.10+1.26%
HEROMOTOCO4,955.00+1.22%
TATASTEEL175.83+1.17%
EICHERMOT7,125.00+1.06%
M&M2,820.00+0.85%

Biggest losers in this move

StockPrice (₹)% change
DMART3,372.80-4.09%
TECHM1,464.00-3.31%
BHARTIARTL1,763.00-2.33%
ITC262.70-1.24%
SBIN947.60-1.20%
AXISBANK1,246.90-0.97%
INDUSINDBK854.75-0.80%
ICICIBANK1,347.60-0.55%

Session context

  • Market pulse reads 50/100 — neutral.
  • NIFTY 50 is trading lower at 22,512.4 (-0.04%).
  • Breadth in the large-cap universe: 34 advancing vs 17 declining, a positive bias.
  • Auto leads sectors at +1.05%, while Telecom lags at -2.33%.
  • Top large-cap gainer: BAJAJ AUTO LIMITED +3.03%.
  • Biggest laggard: AVENUE SUPERMARTS LIMITED -4.09%.
  • Gold futures at ₹1,50,702 (-0.53%).
  • Gap scanner: 6 large caps opened above the previous close, 2 below; widest intraday swing is TECHM at 3.67%.

Levels that matter from here

The session high of 22,651.10 and low of 22,508.30 are the immediate reference points. A close near the day's low keeps sellers in control, while a reclaim of the day's high would suggest the fall is being bought. The wider 52-week band of 22,180 – 26,373 frames how far this move sits from the trend extremes.

What a one-percent-plus index day usually means

Moves of this size in a broad index are rarely stock-specific — they normally follow a global cue, an institutional flow shift, a policy or rate event, or a derivatives unwind near expiry. Check whether breadth and volume confirm the print before extrapolating: a wide move on thin breadth typically mean-reverts, while a wide move with two-to-one breadth and heavy volume tends to continue into the next session.

Key takeaways

  • Nifty 50: 22,511.90 (-1.16%) — lower at the time of writing
  • Day range: 22,508.30 – 22,651.10
  • Previous close: 22,776.10

About this report

Every figure on this page is read from a primary source at the timestamp shown — exchange boards for equities and indices, the exchange bid book for IPOs, published association rates for bullion, and consolidated exchange quotes for crypto — with no estimation or third-party commentary. Historical fields such as trailing returns and 52-week extremes are computed on the adjusted daily series so splits and bonuses do not create false gaps. A timestamp outside market hours reflects the last traded or last published value, not a live tick.

Sources

“This report is generated automatically from live exchange and official association data at the time stamped above. Prices move continuously — verify on the source before acting. Nothing here is investment advice.”

— Editorial desk
#Breaking News#Nifty#Sensex#Stock Market Today#Market Crash#Market Rally

Frequently asked questions

Why is breaking: Nifty Tumbles 1.16% to 22,511.90 on 12 October 2026 making headlines?

The Nifty 50 is down 1.16% at 22,511.90 as of 09:45 am IST. Live breadth, sector damage and the biggest movers behind the move.

What just happened?

The Nifty 50 is trading at 22,511.90, -264.20 points (-1.16%) against the previous close of 22,776.10 — a move large enough to reset the day's tone. As of 09:45 am IST the index has travelled between 22,508.30 and 22,651.10.

How significant is market breadth?

Of the 51 large caps we track, 34 are advancing and 17 declining. Breadth is confirming the index move, which points to broad participation rather than a few heavyweights.

What should you know about session context?

Market pulse reads 50/100 — neutral. NIFTY 50 is trading lower at 22,512.4 (-0.04%). Breadth in the large-cap universe: 34 advancing vs 17 declining, a positive bias. Auto leads sectors at +1.05%, while Telecom lags at -2.33%. Top large-cap gainer: BAJAJ AUTO LIMITED +3.03%.

What is happening with levels that matter from here?

The session high of 22,651.10 and low of 22,508.30 are the immediate reference points. A close near the day's low keeps sellers in control, while a reclaim of the day's high would suggest the fall is being bought. The wider 52-week band of 22,180 – 26,373 frames how far this move sits from the trend extremes.

What a one-percent-plus index day usually means?

Moves of this size in a broad index are rarely stock-specific — they normally follow a global cue, an institutional flow shift, a policy or rate event, or a derivatives unwind near expiry.

Comments

Comments are moderated. Be civil, no stock tips or promotions.

Sign in to join the discussion.

Loading comments…

Written by TrendRipperX Data Desk. Figures come from exchange, company and market-data sources linked in the story. Spotted an error? Tell the newsroom — see our corrections policy and editorial policy.

For information only, not investment advice. TrendRipperX is not a SEBI-registered adviser. Full disclaimer.

Related articles

Newsletter

Get the next earnings decode in your inbox